WorldCat Identities

Hodgson-Hinde, John 1806-1869

Overview
Works: 55 works in 87 publications in 2 languages and 431 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources 
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Hodgson-Hinde
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Hodgson-Hinde
Symeonis Dunelmensis Opera et collectanea. Vol. I by Simeon( Book )

18 editions published between 1868 and 2000 in English and Latin and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Northumberland, in three parts by John Hodgson( Book )

in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains extensive genealogies of the early kings and noble families of Northumberland, Latin transcriptions of Pipe Rolls and other early records, lists of vicars of each parish and various other historical notes
The question of the vote by ballot plainly stated : and objections fully examined and refuted, in a letter to John Hodgson, Esq., M.P. by Thomas Doubleday( Book )

7 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symeonis dunelmensis opera et collectanea by Simeon( Book )

4 editions published in 1868 in Latin and English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The question of the vote by ballot plainly stated by Thomas Doubleday( )

1 edition published in 1831 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Northumberland by John Hodgson( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PIPE-ROLLS, OR SHERIFF'S ANNUAL ACCOUNTS OF THE REVENUES OF THE CROWN FOR THE COUNTIES OF... CUMBERLAND, WESTMORLAND, AND DURHAM, DURING THE RE by John Hodgson-Hinde( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the progress of the Roman arms in Britain, with special reference to the position of the northern frontiers at different periods by John Hodgson-Hinde( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An examination of Horsley's allocation of the miscellaneous Notitia stations in the North of England by John Hodgson-Hinde( Book )

2 editions published between 1852 and 1854 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the library of the late John Hodgson Hinde : which will be sold by auction on March 8, 1870 and two following days by John Hodgson-Hinde( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the early municipal history of Newcastle by John Hodgson-Hinde( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the original site and progressive extension of Newcastle-upon-Tyne : with an estimate of its population at various periods by John Hodgson-Hinde( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lothian : its position prior to its annexation to Scotland by John Hodgson-Hinde( Book )

1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the state of the western portion of the ancient kingdom of Northumberland down to the period of the Norman conquest by John Hodgson-Hinde( Book )

1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.68 for The questi ... to 0.93 for An examina ...)

Alternative Names
Hinde, John Hodgson-, 1806-1869

Hodgson, John, 1806-1869

John Hodgson britischer Politiker, Unterhausabgeordneter

John Hodgson British MP (1806-1869)

John Hodgson politicus uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1806-1869)

Languages
English (67)

Latin (8)