WorldCat Identities

Tiebout, Cornelius 1777-1832

Overview
Works: 193 works in 472 publications in 1 language and 6,676 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Portraits  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Records and correspondence  Maps  Directories  Registers (Lists)  Concordances  Commentaries 
Roles: Author, Engraver, Engineer, Printer, Illustrator
Classifications: Z1215, 305.567092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Cornelius Tiebout
 
Most widely held works by Cornelius Tiebout
The whole genuine and complete works of Flavius Josephus by Flavius Josephus( Book )

26 editions published between 1794 and 1795 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the rise, progress, and establishment of the Independence of the United States of America by William Gordon( Book )

16 editions published between 1789 and 1794 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This second of four volumes picks up the story of the American Revolution before Colonel Arnold's ill-fated expedition to Quebec and ends after the Siege of Charleston. It includes transcripts of a number of letters relating to each engagement
A survey of the roads of the United States of America by Christopher Colles( )

14 editions published in 1789 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Holy Bible : containing the Old and New Testaments with the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical books : New Revised Standard Version by Bible( Book )

11 editions published between 1796 and 1799 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Revised Standard Version is the most accurate and accessible Bible translation available today, and has been accepted by almost all major US denominations. Prepared by a multidenominational committee of scholars who based their translation on the original Hebrew, Greek, and Aramaic texts, the NRSV is also the most sensitive text on the topic of inclusive language. It includes the most complete collection of the Apocrypha/Deuterocanonical books. A 96-page, select NRSV Concordance enhances the Text Edition's usefulness
The Columbian library Containing a classical selection of British literature. : Vol. II. Fables( Book )

13 editions published between 1797 and 1798 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New-York directory, and register, for the year 1795 Illustrated with a new and accurate plan ... by William Duncan( Book )

9 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A topographical description of the western territory of North America; containing a succinct account of its soil, climate, natural history, population, agriculture, manners & customs by Gilbert Imlay( Book )

9 editions published in 1793 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book contains a succinct account of the North American continent's soil, climate, natural history, population and agriculture. It also contains descriptions of the different states and provinces found on the continent in the late 18th century
The self-interpreting Bible containing the sacred text of the Old and New Testaments.( Book )

8 editions published in 1792 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays, moral and literary by Vicesimus Knox( Book )

8 editions published in 1793 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Posthumous works by Ann Eliza Bleecker( Book )

8 editions published in 1793 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dramatist, or, Stop him who can! a comedy ; As it is performed at the Theatre-Royal, Covent-Garden by Frederick Reynolds( Book )

9 editions published in 1793 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The interesting narrative of the life of Olaudah Equiano by Olaudah Equiano( Book )

8 editions published between 1791 and 1812 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The introduction to this new edition of Olaudah Equiano's classic narrative is clear and lucid, full of useful historical background information and superb biographical coverage, written from a completely novel point of view
Elements of chemistry, in a systematic order, containing all the modern discoveries Illustrated with thirteen copperplates. by Antoine Laurent Lavoisier( Book )

7 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two discourses, occasioned by the death of General George Washington, at Mount Vernon, December 14, 1799 by Uzal Ogden( Book )

7 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wild-goose chace a play in four acts : with songs by August von Kotzebue( Book )

4 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.32 for The intere ... to 0.98 for Tiebout, C ...)

Alternative Names
Tiebout 1777-1832

Tiebout, C. 1777-1832

Tiebout, C. (Cornelius), 1777-1832

Languages
English (198)