WorldCat Identities

Watson, James 1799-1874

Overview
Works: 43 works in 68 publications in 1 language and 653 library holdings
Genres: Miscellanea  Trials, litigation, etc  Periodicals  Newspapers  Biography  Controversial literature  Fiction  History 
Roles: Author, Printer
Classifications: HB161, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James Watson
A correct report of the trial of Messrs. Benbow, Lovett, & Watson, as the leaders of the farce day procession by William Benbow( Book )

5 editions published between 1832 and 2005 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The character of W. Cobbett, M.P. by William Hazlitt( Book )

1 edition published in 1835 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Captain Cobler, or, The Lincolnshire Rebellion : an historical romance of the reign of Henry VIII by Thomas Cooper( Book )

1 edition published in 1850 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paley refuted in his own words by George Jacob Holyoake( Book )

2 editions published between 1847 and 1848 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion on the existence of God by Origen Bacheler( Book )

1 edition published in 1840 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thoughts on the inconsistency of religious persecutions. by James Watson( Book )

2 editions published between 1819 and 1822 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Freethinker's magazine and review of theology, politics, and literature( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Queen Mab : a philosophical poem with notes ; to which is added a brief memoir of the author by Percy Bysshe Shelley( Book )

3 editions published between 1850 and 1857 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion on the authenticity of the Bible by Origen Bacheler( Book )

1 edition published in 1840 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address on the hopes and destinies of the human species by Robert Dale Owen( Book )

3 editions published between 1842 and 1853 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Library of reason( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Situations : lawyers, clergy, physicians, men and women by Robert Dale Owen( Book )

2 editions published between 1839 and 1856 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prossimo's experience. On the study of theology. "Safest to believe," or, The balance struck by Robert Dale Owen( Book )

2 editions published between 1843 and 1845 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion of the existence of God and the authenticity of the Bible. by Origen Bacheler( Book )

2 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Moral Physiology; or, a brief and plain treatise on the Population Question ... Third edition.] by Robert Dale Owen( Book )

2 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wealth and misery by Robert Dale Owen by Robert Dale Owen( Book )

2 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on miracles by David Hume( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.52 for Situations ... to 0.94 for Wealth and ...)

Alternative Names
James Watson English radical publisher, activist and Chartist

Джеймс Уотсон

Languages
English (52)