WorldCat Identities

McCormick, Charles H. (Charles Howard) 1932-

Overview
Works: 16 works in 39 publications in 1 language and 2,186 library holdings
Genres: Guidebooks  Biography  Trials, litigation, etc  History  Television programs  Documentary television programs  Nonfiction television programs  Historical television programs 
Roles: Author, Commentator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Charles H McCormick
This nest of vipers : McCarthyism and higher education in the Mundel affair, 1951-52 by Charles H McCormick( Book )

6 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book chronicles Luella Raab Mundel's unsuccessful attempt to regain her job and restore her reputation after she was labeled a security risk and fired from Fairmont State College during the McCarthy-era Red Scare of the 1950s
Hopeless cases : the hunt for the red scare terrorist bombers by Charles H McCormick( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leisler's rebellion by Charles H McCormick( Book )

8 editions published between 1971 and 1989 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bombing of Wall Street( Visual )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On Sept. 16, 1920, a cart packed with dynamite exploded in front of Morgan Bank, leaving 38 dead and hundreds more seriously injured in the nation's financial center. The Bombing of Wall Street tells the story of an early act of terror that remains unsolved today and sparked a bitter national debate about how far the government should go to protect the nation from acts of political violence
General background Forts Mahan, Chaplin, Dupont, Davis by Charles H McCormick( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Custis-Lee Mansion : historic data for grounds by Charles H McCormick( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Custis-Lee Mansion furnishings study by Charles H McCormick( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Governor Sloughter's delay and Leisler's rebellion, 1689-1691 by Charles H McCormick( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Governor Slaughter's delay and Leisler's rebellion, 1689-1691 by Charles H McCormick( )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

FSC faculty papers, 1978/79( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Milling in Rock Creek Park : general background by Charles H McCormick( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Test items for principles of classroom learning and perception by Richard J Mueller( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The prediction of arithmetic and reading achievement from selected affective measures by Charles H McCormick( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Signers of the Constitution : historic places commemorating the signing of the Constitution by Robert G Ferris( )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the events of the Constitutional Convention and the lives and work of the thirty-eight men who signed the document. Includes the text of the Constitution and Amendments
Conducting educational needs assessments by Daniel L Stufflebeam( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What goals should be addressed by educational programs? What priorities should be assigned to the different goals? What funds should be allocated to each goal? How can quality services be maintained with declining school enrollments and shrinking revenues? What programs could be cut if necessary? The ebb and flow of the student population, the changing needs of our society and the fluctuation of resources constantly impinge on the education system. Educators must deal with students, communities, and social institutions that are dynamic, resulting in changing needs. It is in the context of attempting to be responsive to these changes, and to the many wishes and needs that schools are asked to address, that needs assessment can be useful. Needs assessment is a process that helps one to identify and examine both values and information. It provides direction for making decisions about programs and resources. It can include such relatively objective procedures as the statistical description and analysis of standardized test data and such subjective procedures as public testimony and values clarification activities. Needs assessment can be a part of community relations, facilities planning and consolidation, program development and evaluation, and resource allocation. Needs assessment thus addresses a xiii XIV PREFACE broad array of purposes and requires that many different kinds of procedures be available for gathering and analyzing information. This book was written with this wide variation of practices in mind
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.10 for FSC facult ... to 0.89 for Governor S ...)

This nest of vipers : McCarthyism and higher education in the Mundel affair, 1951-52
Alternative Names
Mac Cormick Charles H.

MacCormick Charles H.

Mc Cormick Charles H.

Languages
English (28)

Covers
Hopeless cases : the hunt for the red scare terrorist bombers