WorldCat Identities

Moore, Jerry 1918-

Overview
Works: 7 works in 14 publications in 1 language and 445 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jerry Moore
 
Most widely held works by Jerry Moore
Church based in-home care program for the elderly( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Reverend Jerry A. Moore, Jr( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

City council member and association chief executive Reverend Jerry A. Moore, Jr. was born on June 12, 1918 in Minden, Louisiana. Moore graduated from Webster Parrish Training School in 1936 before receiving his B.A. degree from Morehouse College in 1940. Moore then earned his B.D. degree from Howard University in 1943. In 1946, Moore became pastor of the Nineteenth Street Baptist Church in Washington, D.C. where he stayed until 1996. In 1957, Moore received his M.A. degree from Howard University, and became Baptist chaplain for the University. In 1969, Moore joined the Washington, D.C. City Council, serving as a member until 1984. In 1971, Moore co-founded the Conference of Minority Transportation Officials (COMTO), an organization created to provide a forum for senior-level minority professionals in the transportation industry. In 1985, Moore became executive secretary for the Home Mission Board at NBC, serving until 1997. Moore received numerous awards including the NAACP Service Award
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.44 for Church bas ... to 0.75 for Nomination ...)

Alternative Names
Jerry A. Moore, Jr. Amerikaans politicus

Jerry A. Moore, Jr. político estadounidense

Jerry A. Moore, Jr. yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Jerry A. Moore mlajši

Jerry A. Moore personnalité politique américaine

Languages
English (14)