WorldCat Identities

Laughlin, Harry Hamilton 1880-1943

Overview
Works: 116 works in 216 publications in 1 language and 3,813 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Legislative hearings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: JV6465, 325.73
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Harry Hamilton Laughlin
Research studies of crime, as related to heredity( )

7 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duration of the several mitotic stages in the dividing root-tip cells of the common onion by Harry Hamilton Laughlin( Book )

10 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eugenical sterilization in the United States by Harry Hamilton Laughlin( Book )

12 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to make a eugenical family study by Charles Benedict Davenport( Book )

7 editions published between 1915 and 1919 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Committee to study and to report on the best practical means of cutting off the defective germ-plasm in the American population by Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.)( )

in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The study of human heredity by Charles Benedict Davenport( )

4 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eugenical sterilization, 1926; historical, legal, and statistical review of eugenical sterilization in the United States by Harry Hamilton Laughlin( Book )

4 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Racing capacity in the thoroughbred horse. Part I--The measure of racing capacity. Part II--The inheritance of racing capacity by Harry Hamilton Laughlin( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Europe as an emigrant-exporting continent and the United States as an immigrant-receiving nation. Hearings ... sixty-eighth congress, first session by United States( Book )

7 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report of the Special committee on immigration and alien insane submitting a study on Immigration-control by Harry Hamilton Laughlin( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report no. 1 by Carnegie Institution of Washington( )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Racing capacity in the thoroughbred horse by Harry Hamilton Laughlin( Book )

7 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.17 for Imbeciles ... to 0.86 for Papers, 16 ...)

Alternative Names
Harry H. Laughlin American eugenicist

Mac Laughlin, Harry Hamilton

MacLaughlin, Harry Hamilton

Mc Laughlin, Harry Hamilton

ハリー・H・ラフリン

Languages
English (110)