WorldCat Identities

Szarka, László

Overview
Works: 136 works in 277 publications in 3 languages and 1,466 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Personal narratives 
Roles: Editor, Author, Author of introduction, Author of afterword, colophon, etc.
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by László Szarka
Memories and reflections of the dispossessed : a collection of memoirs for the 60th anniversary of the Czechoslovak-Hungarian population exchange( Book )

5 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 551 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of memoirs documenting those peoples who were persecuted after WWII and whose civil rights were abused during the events of the Czechoslovak-Hungarian population exchange between 1947 and 1949. This work is dedicated to those Hungarians, Slovaks, Germans and their descendants who lost their homeland, their homes and the places where they had lived
Hungary and the Hungarian minorities : (trends in the past and in our time)( Book )

13 editions published between 1987 and 2005 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirteen essays by noted authorities, including Ferenc Glatz, Laszlo Szarka, Pal Peter Toth, and Judit Toth, cover such topics as the history of minority policies in Hungary, immigration and xenophobia from the middle to the end of the twentieth century, and the concept of the nation at the beginning of the twenty-first century
A multiethnic region and nation-state in East-central Europe : studies in the history of upper Hungary and Slovakia from the 1600s to the present( Book )

4 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The studies in A Polyethnic Region in East-Central Europe are devoted to the Hungarian minority in Slovakia, examining the altered Hungarian-- Slovak relationship from various angles. They analyze the conflicts between Slovak and Hungarian nationalism, the historical stages in the organization of minority selfgovernment, and the system of relations termed the "triadic nexus" by scholars, in which Hungary's attempts at territorial revision and Slovakia's efforts at assimilation often put the Hungarian community in Slovakia in a difficult position."--Amazon.com book description
Minority Hungarian communities in the twentieth century( Book )

4 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kisebbségi magyar közösségek a 20. században( Book )

6 editions published in 2008 in Hungarian and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Etnikai identitás, politikai lojalitás : nemzeti és állampolgári kötődések( Book )

6 editions published in 2005 in Hungarian and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Engl. Zsfassungen
Szlovák nemzeti fejlődés, magyar nemzetiségi politika, 1867-1918 by Szarka László( Book )

9 editions published between 1995 and 1999 in Hungarian and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maďarská otázka v Československu 1945-1948 : trilógia o dejinách mad̕arskej menšiny by Katalin Vadkerty( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in Slovak and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beneš-dekrétumok és a magyar kérdés, 1945-1948 : történeti háttér, dokumentumok es jogszabályok( Book )

5 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in Hungarian and Slovak and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magyar történelem
Szomszédok hármas tükörben : a Magyar-Csehszlovák Történész Vegyesbizottság negyedszázada, 1959-1984 by László Szarka( Book )

5 editions published in 1987 in Hungarian and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tér és terep : tanulmányok az etnicitás és az identitás kérdésköréből( Book )

6 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in Hungarian and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A szlovákok története by Szarka László( Book )

4 editions published between 1993 and 1996 in Hungarian and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nyelvi jogok, kisebbségek, nyelvpolitika Kelet-Közép-Európában( Book )

9 editions published in 2003 in Hungarian and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duna-völgyi barátságok és viták : Jászi Oszkár közép-európai dossziéja by Oszkár Jászi( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in Hungarian and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duna-táji dilemmák : nemzeti kisebbségek, kisebbségi politika a 20. századi Kelet-Közép-Európában by László Szarka( Book )

4 editions published in 1998 in Hungarian and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kisebbségi léthelyzetek, közösségi alternatívák : az etnikai csoportok helye a kelet-közép-európai nemzetállamokban by Szarka László( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in Hungarian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A modern szlovák nacionalizmus évszázada 1780-1918 : párhuzamos nemzetépítés a multietnikus Magyar Királyságban( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Hungarian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Csehország a Habsburg-monarchiában, 1618-1918 : esszék a cseh történelemről( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in Hungarian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.28 for Memories a ... to 0.91 for Nyelvi jog ...)

Hungary and the Hungarian minorities : (trends in the past and in our time)
Covers
Alternative Names
László Szarka historien hongrois

László Szarka Hongaars historicus

László Szarka Hungarian historian

Szarka, László

Languages