WorldCat Identities

Prevost, Pierre 1751-1839

Overview
Works: 289 works in 599 publications in 4 languages and 2,570 library holdings
Genres: Reviews  Bibliography  Periodicals  Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Translator, Creator, Redactor, Other, Editor, Correspondent
Classifications: HB861, 304.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pierre Prevost
De l'origine des forces magnétiques by Pierre Prevost( Book )

29 editions published between 1788 and 2000 in French and German and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recherches physico-mécaniques sur la chaleur by Pierre Prevost( Book )

22 editions published between 1792 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Du calorique rayonnant by Pierre Prevost( Book )

14 editions published between 1809 and 1971 in French and Undetermined and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trois lettres adressées au Journal de Genève sur une question de finance by Pierre Prevost( )

7 editions published between 1789 and 2005 in French and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on the principle of population by T. R Malthus( Book )

23 editions published between 1823 and 1992 in French and Undetermined and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1798 initiates a controversy by arguing how a large population may surpass its resources, and how improved economics can lower mortality rates, and also examines how reproduction can dwarf its food production
Critique : revue générale des publications françaises et étrangères( )

in French and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The laws of radiation and absorption; memoirs by Prévost, Stewart, Kirchhoff, and Kirchhoff and Bunsen by D. B Brace( Book )

5 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philosophical transactions of the Royal Society of London for the year MDCCCII( )

2 editions published in 1802 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exposition élémentaire des principes qui servent de base à la théorie de la chaleur rayonnante : faisant suite à l'ouvrage intitulé Du calorique rayonnant by Pierre Prevost( Book )

11 editions published between 1832 and 1971 in French and Undetermined and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georges Bataille, René Guénon : l'expérience souveraine by Pierre Prevost( Book )

6 editions published in 1992 in French and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fundamentals of modern agriculture by Pierre Prevost( Book )

7 editions published between 1990 and 1997 in French and English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essais de philosophie; ou, Étude de l'esprit humain by Pierre Prevost( Book )

14 editions published between 1804 and 1805 in French and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur le principe de population by T. R Malthus( Book )

4 editions published between 1992 and 2010 in French and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur le principe de population by T. R Malthus( Book )

3 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in French and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notice de la vie et des écrits de George-Louis Le Sage de Genève ... by George-Louis Le Sage( Book )

8 editions published in 1805 in French and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pierre Prévost rencontre Georges Bataille by Pierre Prévost( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in French and Undetermined and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deux traités de physique mécanique by Pierre Prevost( Book )

7 editions published in 1818 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Des signes envisagés relativement à leur influence sur la formation des idées by Pierre Prevost( )

8 editions published between 1799 and 1800 in French and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notice de la vie et des écrits de Louis Odier : docteur et professeur de médecine, correspondant de l'Institut de France, membre de plusieurs sociétés savantes by Pierre Prevost( Book )

9 editions published in 1818 in French and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyse: Louis Odier est mort le 13 avril 1817
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.54 for An essay o ... to 0.91 for Les tragé ...)

Fundamentals of modern agriculture
Covers
Alternative Names
Pierre Prévost físic suís

Pierre Prévost físico suizo

Pierre Prévost fizikan zviceran

Pierre Prévost französisch-schweizerischer Philosoph und Physiker

Pierre Prévost schweizisk fysiker

Pierre Prévost sveitsisk fysikar

Pierre Prévost sveitsisk fysiker

Pierre Prévost Swiss physicist

Pierre Prévost Zwitsers natuurkundige

Pr., ... 1751-1839

Prévost.

Prevost, .. 1751-1839

Prevost 1751-1839 M.

Prevost, M. (Pierre), 1751-1839

Prévost, P.

Prevost, P. 1751-1839

Prevost, P. (Pierre), 1751-1839

Prévost, Pierre

Prévost, Pierre 1751-1839

Пьер Прево

بيير بريفوست فيزيائي سويسري

پییر پروو فیزیک‌دان سوئیسی

ピエール・プレボ

プレヴォ, ピエール

皮埃尔·普瑞弗斯特

皮埃爾·普雷沃斯特

Languages
French (180)

German (12)

English (12)

Japanese (1)