WorldCat Identities

Stoops, Herbert Morton

Overview
Works: 74 works in 106 publications in 1 language and 2,845 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Political fiction  Juvenile works  Poetry  Biography  History  Folklore  Pictorial works  Drama  Legends 
Roles: Illustrator, Publisher, Author
Classifications: PS2107, 813
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Herbert Morton Stoops
Stories of the Sioux by Luther Standing Bear( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Luther Standing Bear, a Lakota Sioux born in the 1860s, heard these legends in his youth, when his people were being moved to reservations. In haunting mood and imagery, they celebrate the old nomadic life of the Sioux, when buffalo were plentiful and all nature fed the spirit. The twenty stories honor not only the buffalo but also the dog, the horse, the eagle, and the wolf as workaday helpers and agents of divine intervention; the wisdom of the medicine man; and the heroism and resourcefulness of individual men and women
Longhorn cowboy by James H Cook( Book )

7 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Located in the Oklahoma Collection
Ramona : a story by Helen Hunt Jackson( Book )

4 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ramona, half Indian and half Scot and raised by a wealthy Mexican ranch family as a devout Catholic, marries a Catholic, full-blooded Indian. The story shows the decline of the Indian at the hands of the white man. Her husband is killed for stealing a white man's horse, and Ramona goes into a deep decline. Felipe, Ramona's foster brother, finds her and returns her to the ranch. When the white man begins to take land away from the Mexican ranchers, Felipe and Ramona return to Mexico and wed
Chivalry Peak by Irvin S Cobb( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The children's story Bible by Harold Begbie( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tangled waters : a Navajo story by Florence Crannell Means( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the life of Altolie, a Navajo girl of fifteen, who lives in a hogan in Arizona with her mother, stepfather and step-grandmother
The cruise of the dry dock by T. S Stribling( Book )

4 editions published between 1917 and 2009 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A World War I seaborne adventure story set in the German infested waters of the Sargasso Sea, where an American crew tries to escape capture and certain death by the hands of the evil axis members
The iron doctor : a story of deep-water diving by Agnes Danforth Hewes( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deep divers help build the Golden Gate Bridge
Adella Mary in old New Mexico by Florence Crannell Means( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stone knife boy by Alida Malkus( Book )

2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manga, an Amazon jungle Indian by Richard C Gill( Book )

3 editions published between 1937 and 1939 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inked memories of 1918 by Herbert Morton Stoops( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The golden sleeve by Agnes Danforth Hewes( Book )

3 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A young engineering student arrives from the east to spend the summer with his uncle, a rancher and prospector in the Columbia River Valley of Washington State. The uncle disappears, with only his donkey returning carrying a saddle bag and a gold-flecked jacket
Ride-the-wind by Ethel Calvert Phillips( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ten-foot chain, or, Can love survive the shackles? A unique symposium by Achmed Abdullah( Book )

3 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plenty-Coups, chief of the Crows by Plenty Coups( Book )

2 editions published between 1962 and 1998 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of Plenty-coups, chief of the Crow Indians in Montana. He was born in 1848 at the place called "The-cliff-that-has-no-pass. It is not very far from Billings, Montana. His mother's name was Otter-woman and his father's name was Medicine-bird. Plenty-coups died 4 Mar 1932
Hiawatha's childhood by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow( Book )

2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes in verse the boyhood of the legendary Iroquois Indian, Hiawatha
Ne-bo-shone : (at the bend of the river) by Hal L Cutler( Book )

3 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For the game's sake by Lawrence Perry( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frontier law; a story of vigilante days by William John McConnell( )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.05 for Stories of ... to 1.00 for The Tom Lo ...)

Stories of the Sioux
Alternative Names
Sisley, Raymond

Stoops, H. M.

Stoops, H. M. (Herbert Morton)

Stoops, Herbert

Stoops, Herbert M.

Languages
English (57)

Covers
Plenty-Coups, chief of the Crows