WorldCat Identities

Scheit, Gerhard

Overview
Works: 73 works in 209 publications in 1 language and 2,001 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Biography‡vDictionaries  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Other, Adapter, Redactor
Classifications: D804.3, 940.531503924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gerhard Scheit
Franz Grillparzer by Gerhard Scheit( Book )

27 editions published between 1989 and 2008 in German and Undetermined and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leven en werk van de Oostenrijkse toneelschrijver (1791-1872)
Fluchtpunkt 1938 : Essays zur österreichischen Literatur zwischen 1918 und 1938 by Friedrich Achberger( Book )

7 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Am Beispiel von Brecht und Bronnen : Krise und Kritik des modernen Dramas by Gerhard Scheit( Book )

7 editions published in 1988 in German and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verborgener Staat, lebendiges Geld : zur Dramaturgie des Antisemitismus by Gerhard Scheit( Book )

8 editions published between 1999 and 2006 in German and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theater und revolutionärer Humanismus : eine Studie zu Jura Soyfer by Gerhard Scheit( Book )

10 editions published in 1988 in German and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orpheus im Exil : die Vertreibung der österreichischen Musik von 1938 bis 1945 by Walter Pass( Book )

11 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Welt des Jura Soyfer by Jura Soyfer Gesellschaft (Wien)( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dramaturgie der Geschlechter : über die gemeinsame Geschichte von Drama und Oper by Gerhard Scheit( Book )

8 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hanswurst und der Staat : eine kleine Geschichte der Komik : von Mozart bis Thomas Bernhard by Gerhard Scheit( Book )

6 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Feindbild Gustav Mahler : zur antisemitische Abwehr der Moderne in Österreich by Gerhard Scheit( Book )

4 editions published in 2002 in German and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ausgewählte Briefe 1945 - 1978 by Jean Améry( Book )

4 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aufsätze zur Philosophie by Jean Améry( Book )

6 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in German and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zwischen Aufklärung & Kulturindustrie : Festschrift für Georg Knepler zum 85. Geburtstag( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in German and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treffpunkt der Moderne : Gustav Mahler, Theodor W. Adorno, Wiener Traditionen by Gerhard Scheit( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suicide attack : zur Kritik der politischen Gewalt by Gerhard Scheit( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in German and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jenseits von Schuld und Sühne ; Unmeisterliche Wanderjahre ; Örtlichkeiten by Jean Améry( Book )

6 editions published in 2002 in German and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Werke by Jean Améry( Book )

6 editions published in 2004 in German and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quälbarer Leib : Kritik der Gesellschaft nach Adorno by Gerhard Scheit( Book )

4 editions published in 2011 in German and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At the mind's limits : contemplations by a survivor on Auschwitz and its realities by Jean Améry( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean Amery (1921-1978) was born in Vienna and in 1938 emigrated to Belgium, where he joined the Resistance. He was caught by the Germans in 1943, tortured by the SS, and survived the next two years in the concentration camps. In five autobiographical essays, Amery describes his survival--mental, moral, and physical--through the enormity and horror of the Holocaust
Der Wahn vom Weltsouverän : zur Kritik des Völkerrechts by Gerhard Scheit( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.57 for At the min ... to 0.93 for Werke / ...)

Alternative Names
Gerhard Scheit österreichischer Autor und Essayist

Gerhard Scheit specialist in literatuur uit Oostenrijk

Languages
German (132)