WorldCat Identities

Dowling, Joseph Augustus

Overview
Works: 27 works in 54 publications in 1 language and 369 library holdings
Genres: Trials, litigation, etc  History 
Roles: Other, Author
Classifications: KF223, 343.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Joseph Augustus Dowling
An important case to medical men : In the King's Bench. Fairchild vs. Grabham. Minutes of the trial ... for defamation ... 1819 ... by James Fairchild( )

3 editions published in 1819 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trial of the Rev. William Hogan, pastor of St. Mary's church for an assault and battery on Mary Connell by William Hogan( Book )

1 edition published in 1822 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trial of Judge versus Berkeley and others ... Taken in Short-hand by J.A. Dowling by Jasper Tomsett Judge( Book )

3 editions published in 1825 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trial of Judge versus Berkeley and others, tried at Hereford, on Thursday, August 4, 1825 : Before Sir James Burrough, knt. ... and a special jury ; Taken in Short-hand by Jasper Tomsett Judge( Book )

1 edition published in 1825 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gloucester Summer Assizes, 1828. ... The King on the prosecution of S.Y.G. versus W.H. Halpin. ... Taken in short hand by J.A. Dowling by Samuel Young Griffith( Book )

1 edition published in 1828 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The whole proceedings before the coroner's inquest at Oldham, on the body of John Lees, who died of sabre wounds at Manchester, Aug. 16th, 1819 by Joseph Augustus Dowling( Book )

1 edition published in 1820 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.48 for In the Cou ... to 0.93 for The Senten ...)

Alternative Names
Dowling, J. A.

Dowling, J. A. (Joseph Augustus)

Languages
English (47)