WorldCat Identities

Allen, William 1784-1868

Overview
Works: 802 works in 1,074 publications in 1 language and 6,279 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  History  Sermons  Genealogy  Dictionaries  Trials, litigation, etc  Funeral sermons  Bibliography  Poetry  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: E176, 208
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Allen
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Allen
The works of John Robinson, pastor of the pilgrim fathers by John Robinson( Book )

12 editions published between 1851 and 2009 in English and held by 382 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American biographical dictionary : containing an account of the lives, characters, and writings of the most eminent persons deceased in North America from its first settlement by William Allen( Book )

36 editions published between 1857 and 2018 in English and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address, delivered at Northampton, Mass. : on the evening of October 29, 1854, in commemoration of the close of the second century since the settlement of the town by William Allen( )

16 editions published between 1855 and 1965 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached before the Auxiliary Society for Promoting Good Morals, and the Female Charitable Society of Williamstown, June 7, 1815 by William Allen( )

7 editions published between 1815 and 1975 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of John Codman, D. D. by William Allen( Book )

9 editions published between 1853 and 2010 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Accounts of shipwreck and of other disasters at sea, designed to be interesting and useful to mariners, with an appendix, containing Dr. Payson's address to seamen and a few prayers for their use by William Allen( Book )

13 editions published between 1823 and 1965 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Adventure in Vermont, or, The story of Mr. Anderson( Book )

6 editions published between 1813 and 1976 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wunnissoo, or, The vale of Hoosatunnuk : a poem, with notes by William Allen( )

15 editions published between 1856 and 2012 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached on Sunday, the third of April, at the funeral of Mrs. Fanny Lame Fleury, wife of Thomas Melvill, Jun., Esq. : who died in Pittsfield, Massachusetts, April 1, 1814, aged 32 years by William Allen( Book )

5 editions published between 1814 and 1977 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A farewell sermon, preached at Pittsfield, Feb. 23, 1817, being the last Sabbath of his ministry by William Allen( Book )

6 editions published between 1817 and 1980 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the ten tribes of Israel, and the aborigines of America, &c., &c. by Epaphras Jones( )

2 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the Senate and House of Representatives by Maine( )

1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes copies of proceedings of the Board of Trustees of Bowdoin College concerning a suit brought by Dr. William Allen to recover salary he claims due to him as president of that institution. Also, the text of Judge Story's opinion (pages 9-30) in the case of William Allen vs. Joseph McKeen, treasurer of Bowdoin College
A sermon, preached before His Excellency Caleb Strong, Esq., Governor ... May 26, 1813 : being the anniversary election by William Allen( Book )

4 editions published between 1813 and 1975 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A book of Christian sonnets by William Allen( Book )

6 editions published between 1860 and 2019 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.31 for The Allen ... to 0.99 for Papers, 18 ...)

Alternative Names
Friend of seamen

Friend of seamen 1784-1868

William Allen acadamhaí

William Allen biógrafu estauxunidense (1784–1868)

William Allen (författare)

Уильям Аллен

ويليام ألين كاتب سير من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

Languages
English (260)