WorldCat Identities

Staessen, J. (Jan)

Overview
Works: 71 works in 112 publications in 2 languages and 289 library holdings
Genres: Academic theses 
Roles: Other, Contributor, Author, Editor
Classifications: RC685.H8, 618.976132
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J Staessen
Hypertension in the elderly( Book )

10 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hypertensive cardiovascular disease : pathophysiology and treatment by Antoon K. P. C Amery( )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hypertension is a major world-wide health problem. With high blood pressure there is a greater risk of stroke, heart attack, heart failure, kidney disease and renal failure. Far too few people realize what the risks are and what can be done to prevent these risks even in the countries where pro grams in hypertension research are active and the full significance of hyper tension is best understood. Some studies of the known hypertensive popu lation indicate that one-half or less are receiving adequate treatment, and, of those on therapy, only half have their high blood pressure satisfactorily controlled. These realizations emphasize the need to inform all segments of society throughout the world on the importance of detection and control of high blood pressure. The great incidence of hypertension makes it of para mount importance that all practicing physicians have available the latest information on diagnosis and treatment of hypertensive cardiovascular dis ease. This treatise on hypertension arrives at a time when there is an increasing recognition the world over of the importance of detecting and treating high blood pressure. The book has been edited by Dr. A. Amery and his asso ciates in the University of Leuven. Professor Amery is one of the leaders in the field of hypertension and serves on the Council of the International Society of Hypertension
Handbook of hypertension by W. H Birkenhäger( Book )

7 editions published between 1983 and 2008 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on the pathophysiology of hypertension by J Staessen( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of hypertension( Book )

6 editions published between 1985 and 2000 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of hypertension( Book )

5 editions published between 1984 and 1988 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of Hypertension, Volume 3: Pharmacology of Antihypertensive Drugs presents the biological and clinical knowledge in the field of hypertension. This book discusses the fundamental pharmacology of antihypertensive drugs. Organized into 12 chapters, this volume begins with an overview of the classification of antihypertensive mechanisms of drugs. This text then examines the effects of antihypertensive drugs in animal models and discusses the importance of these models and responses to human hypertension. Other chapters consider the pharmacological basis for the treatment of hypertension
Hipertensión en el anciano by Antoon K. P. C Amery( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of hypertension. Experimental and genetic models of hypertension. Editors: D. Ganten and W. de Jong( Book )

4 editions published between 1984 and 1994 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of hypertension( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effect of Strength Training on Blood Pressure Measured in Various Conditions in Sedentary Men( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personalized Therapy of Hypertension: the Past and the Future by Paolo Manunta( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treatment of the older hypertensive: Paradigms, practices, and proofs by Antoon K. P. C Amery( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genetics of ion homeostasis in Ménière's Disease by Roberto Teggi( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter to editor: Blood pressure, hypertension and lead exposure by Wen-Yi Yang( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of hypertension( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inactive matrix Gla protein is a novel circulating biomarker predicting retinal arteriolar narrowing in humans by Fang-Fei Wei( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Retinal microcirculation and leukocyte telomere length in the general population by Dries S Martens( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Progress report on the first sub-Saharan Africa trial of newer versus older antihypertensive drugs in native black patients by Augustine N Odili( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Hypertensi ... to 0.00 for Hypertensi ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Handbook of hypertension
Covers
Handbook of hypertension
Alternative Names
Jan A. Staessen ricercatore

Jan A Staessen wetenschapper

Staessen, J. A.

Staessen, J. (Jan)

Staessen, Jan

Staessen, Jan A.

Languages