WorldCat Identities

Garnier, Joseph 1813-1881

Overview
Works: 179 works in 730 publications in 4 languages and 3,898 library holdings
Genres: Terminology  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Annotator, Author of introduction, Publishing director, Collector, Commentator, Redactor
Classifications: HB861, 304.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Garnier
 
Most widely held works by Joseph Garnier
An essay on the principle of population, or, A view of its past and present effects on human happiness : with an inquiry into our prospects respecting the future removal or mitigation of the evils which it occasions by T. R Malthus( Book )

23 editions published between 1845 and 1966 in French and Undetermined and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1798 initiates a controversy by arguing how a large population may surpass its resources, and how improved economics can lower mortality rates, and also examines how reproduction can dwarf its food production
Du principe de population by Joseph Garnier( Book )

36 editions published between 1857 and 2010 in French and English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité d'économie politique, exposé didactique des principes et des applications de cette science et de l'organisation économique de la société by Joseph Garnier( Book )

48 editions published between 1860 and 1889 in French and Undetermined and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementos de economía política by Joseph Garnier( Book )

39 editions published between 1846 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le droit au travail à l'Assemblée nationale; recueil complet de tous les discours prononcés dans cette mémorable discussion by France( Book )

21 editions published between 1848 and 2017 in French and Undetermined and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Premières notions d'économie politique, sociale ou industrielle, suivies de Ce qu'on voit et ce qu'on ne voit pas; ou, L'économie politique en une leçon by Joseph Garnier( Book )

31 editions published between 1867 and 1905 in French and English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Cobden, les ligueurs et la Ligue : précis de l'histoire de la dernière révolution économique et financière en Angleterre by Joseph Garnier( Book )

13 editions published between 1846 and 1847 in French and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cours d'économie industrielle : 1836-37 by Blanqui( Book )

9 editions published in 1837 in French and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cours d'économie industrielle, 1836-[1839] by Blanqui( Book )

in French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De la valeur comme première notion de l'économie politique : lettre addressée à M.J. Garnier ... by Camille Esménard du Mazet( Book )

4 editions published in 1851 in French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Premières notions d'économie politique ou sociale by Joseph Garnier( Book )

6 editions published between 1864 and 1866 in French and Portuguese and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notice sur la vie et les travaux d'Eugène Daire by Joseph Garnier( Book )

5 editions published in 1847 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mâelanges d'âeconomie politique by Alcide Fonteyraud( )

1 edition published in 1853 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.59 for An essay o ... to 0.95 for Discours p ...)

Alternative Names
Clément Joseph Garnier fransk ekonom

Garnier, Clément-Joseph

Garnier Clément-Joseph 1813-1881

Garnier, José 1813-1881

Garnier, Joseph 1813-1882

Garnier, Joseph Clément

Garnier, Joseph Clément 1813-1881

Garnier, Józef.

Garnier, M. Joseph

Garunie

Joseph Clément Garnier französischer Nationalökonom

Joseph Garnier économiste et homme politique français

Joseph Garnier Frans econoom (-1881)

Joseph Garnier fransk økonom

Joseph Garnier French economist and politician

Kaṛniē, Zhōzēf 1813-1881

Гарнье, Жозеф

Джозеф Гарнье

جوزيف غارنييه

ガルニー, ジョズフ

ガルニェ

ガルニェー, ジョセーフ

ガルニエ

哦耳尼

Languages