WorldCat Identities

Baxter, John 1781-1858

Overview
Works: 29 works in 70 publications in 1 language and 617 library holdings
Genres: Prescriptions, formulae, receipts, etc  History  Handbooks and manuals  Sources  Formularies (Medicine)  Guidebooks  Directories  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Printer, Translator, Publisher
Classifications: RS125, 686.300942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Baxter
Thoughts on the condition of agricultural labourers : with hints for their improvement by John Baxter( )

8 editions published between 1833 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sister arts by John Baxter( Book )

6 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history and antiquities of Lewes and its vicinity by Thomas Walker Horsfield( Book )

in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The library of agricultural and horticultural knowledge : with an appendix on suspended animation, poisons, and the principal laws relating to farming and rural affairs by John Baxter( Book )

4 editions published between 1830 and 1832 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baxter's library of practical agriculture : a work of reference to farming, breeding, grazing, dairy management, gardening, and rural affairs by John Baxter( Book )

5 editions published between 1846 and 1851 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baxter's select sketches in Brighton, Lewes, and their environs, forming a series of engravings on wood, with descriptions by John Baxter( Book )

2 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The library of agricultural and horticultural knowledge by John Baxter( Book )

2 editions published between 1834 and 2012 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Researches on the chemical and medical properties of the root of kahinca by André François( Book )

2 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baxter's Stranger in Brighton and directory : comprising a brief, yet comprehensive historical and topographical account of the town, and immediate neighbourhood by John Baxter( Book )

1 edition published in 1824 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sister arts, or A concise and interesting view of the nature and history of papermaking, printing and bookbinding ... Embellished with ... engravings by Sister Arts( Book )

1 edition published in 1809 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New works published by Baxter and Son, Lewes, Sussex, and Simpkin and Marshall, London( Book )

1 edition published in 1835 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Library of practical agriculture ... : with Baxter's memoirs of the Duke of Richmond and the late John Ellmann by John Baxter( Book )

1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.66 for The sister ... to 0.86 for A brief de ...)

Alternative Names
John Baxter éditeur anglais, né 1781

John Baxter Englischer Herausgeber, geboren 1781

John Baxter English publisher, born 1781

John Baxter publisher

Джон Бакстер

Languages
English (62)