WorldCat Identities

Gregory, Olinthus 1774-1841

Overview
Works: 274 works in 801 publications in 2 languages and 4,292 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Textbooks  Sermons  Portraits  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Author of introduction, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Olinthus Gregory
The miscellaneous works and remains of the Rev. Robert Hall : with a memoir of his life by Robert Hall( Book )

17 editions published between 1846 and 1870 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of the Rev. Robert Hall, A.M. by Robert Hall( Book )

14 editions published between 1832 and 1860 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters to a friend on the evidences, doctrines and duties of the Christian religion by Olinthus Gregory( Book )

30 editions published between 1812 and 2017 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Robert Hall, A.M. : with a brief memoir of his life, and a critical estimate of his character and writings by Robert Hall( )

27 editions published between 1833 and 1866 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise of mechanics, theoretical, practical, and descriptive by Olinthus Gregory( Book )

37 editions published between 1806 and 2010 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of the Rev. Robert Hall, A.M. : with a memoir of his life by Robert Hall( Book )

15 editions published between 1844 and 1852 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dissertation on weights and measures : and the best means of revising them by Olinthus Gregory( )

6 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters on the evidences, doctrines, and duties, of the Christian religion [addressed to a friend] by Olinthus Gregory( Book )

25 editions published between 1822 and 2012 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematical tables : difference of latitude and departure : logarithms, from 1 to 10,000. : Artificial sines, tangents, and secants by Charles Hutton( Book )

21 editions published between 1785 and 1894 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the late Major-General Andrew Burn, of the Royal marines; collected from his journals by Andrew Burn( )

9 editions published between 1815 and 1970 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the life, writings, and character, literary, professional, and religious, of the late John Mason Good by Olinthus Gregory( Book )

7 editions published between 1828 and 1829 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A course of mathematics : In two volumes. Composed for the use of the Royal military academy by Charles Hutton( )

12 editions published between 1819 and 1843 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pantologia : a new cyclopaedia, comprehending a complete series of essays, treatises, and systems, alphabetically arranged : with a general dictionary of arts, sciences and words by John Mason Good( Book )

6 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité élémentaire de physique by René Just Haüy( Book )

9 editions published in 1807 in English and German and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donacion Biblioteca de Zea. Con firmas de Gabriel J. Hoyos y Benito A. Martin
Memoirs of the life, writings, and character, literary, professional, and religious, of the late John Mason Good, M.D. by Olinthus Gregory( Book )

5 editions published between 1828 and 2016 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs and private correspondence of the Rev. Robert Hall, of Bristol, England by Olinthus Gregory( )

6 editions published between 1833 and 2007 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.50 for The works ... to 1.00 for Olinthus G ...)

Memoirs and private correspondence of the Rev. Robert Hall, of Bristol, England
Covers
Alternative Names
Gregory, Olinth 1774-1841

Gregory, Olinth Gilbert 1774-1841

Gregory, Olinthus 1774-1841

Gregory, Olinthus Gilbert 1774-1841

Olinthus Gregory

Olinthus Gregory astrónomo británico

Olinthus Gregory British astronomer

Languages
English (308)

German (2)