WorldCat Identities

Humphreys, James 1748-1810

Overview
Works: 121 works in 186 publications in 1 language and 1,971 library holdings
Genres: Newspapers  Dictionaries  History  Handbooks and manuals  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Prophecies  Case studies  Biography  Sources  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Printer, Author, Publisher
Classifications: Z1215, 916.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Humphreys
 
Most widely held works by James Humphreys
Medical reports, on the effects of water, cold and warm, as a remedy in fever and other diseases : whether applied to the surface of the body, or used internally by James Currie( Book )

2 editions published in 1808 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Practical observations in surgery, illustrated with cases and plates by William Hey( Book )

1 edition published in 1805 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lectures of Boyer upon diseases of the bone by Alexis Boyer( Book )

3 editions published in 1805 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caledonian sketches, or A tour through Scotland in 1807. : which is prefixed an Explanatory address to the public upon a recent trial. by John Carr( Book )

2 editions published in 1809 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pennsylvania ledger, or, The weekly advertiser( )

in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pennsylvania ledger, or, The Virginia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, & New-Jersey weekly advertiser( )

in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pennsylvania ledger, or, The Philadelphia market-day advertiser( )

in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The true interest of America impartially stated in certain strictures on a pamphlet intitled Common sense by Charles Inglis( Book )

3 editions published in 1776 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A compendium of the anatomy of the human body : intended principally for the use of students by Andrew Fyfe( Book )

3 editions published between 1802 and 1807 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Aonian banquet, or, A selection of poems of acknowledged merit( Book )

2 editions published in 1803 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The military guide for young officers by Thomas Simes( Book )

2 editions published in 1776 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of America by William Robertson( Book )

4 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on the signs of the times / by Edward King, Esq. F.R.S.A.S. ; With his supplement and appendix by Edward King( Book )

2 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in the interior districts of Africa : performed under the direction and patronage of the African Association, in the years 1795, 1796, and 1797 by Mungo Park( Book )

2 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mungo Park (1771-1806) was a Scottish surgeon and explorer. Encouraged by Sir Joseph Banks, he was sent by the African Association, in 1795, to explore the interior of Africa, forbidden to western traders. He is believed to have been the first European to reach the River Niger. His return was delayed by imprisonment and illness, and he did not arrive back in Scotland until December 1797, having been thought dead. He later went on a second expedition to Africa, and died there in 1806. This account of his earlier travels, published in 1799, was an immediate best-seller, with three editions in the first year. Park presents a straightforward account of his journey, together with observations about daily life in West Africa, with none of the arrogant superiority so often expressed by European travellers. The book includes a vocabulary of Mandinka words, plates and maps, and a geographical appendix
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.54 for Gleanings ... to 0.93 for Bache Pape ...)

Alternative Names
Humphreys, J. 1748-1810

Humphreys, J. (James), 1748-1810

James Humphreys

James Humphreys (printer) Amerikaans politicus (1748-1810)

Languages
English (61)