WorldCat Identities

Gawron, Jean Mark

Overview
Works: 21 works in 77 publications in 2 languages and 1,212 library holdings
Genres: Science fiction  Fiction  Fantasy fiction  Conference papers and proceedings  Short stories  Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3554.E437, 813.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jean Mark Gawron
Dream of glass by Jean Mark Gawron( Book )

3 editions published between 1993 and 1996 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexa remembers a grandmother with icy blue eyes. An unmanned ship that came to their mountain village from the sky, bringing technological wonders from the Galactics. Security troops with laser guns who took villagers away. She remembers her proud years at the Academy, her work on the open Net doing glass. Then there was the war, the explosion, the hospital. Alexa is not Alexa now but Ivy ... or is she Augustine? Psychologists lecture her, hallucinations visit her. Mr. Existence, frowning, gives advice; Needle, silent and smiling in his panama hat, offers death. All Augustine knows for sure is that the extraordinary talent she once possessed is even stronger now, and that the Guardians of the Rose need her desperately. They want her to contact the Galactics. Jean Mark Gawron creates a haunting world where information is God and artificial intelligences have joined ranks with misfit hackers to undermine a fascist state
Anaphora and quantification in situation semantics by Jean Mark Gawron( Book )

16 editions published between 1990 and 2000 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lexical representations and the semantics of complementation by Jean Mark Gawron( Book )

24 editions published between 1983 and 2018 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

5. Predication, Control and Lexical Rules Revisited -- 5.1 Infinitival Complements -- 5.2 Predicative PP's -- 5.3 Frame Representations of Predicative PP's -- References
An apology for rain by Jean Mark Gawron( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verbmobil : a translation system for face-to-face dialog by Martin Kay( Book )

9 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dhalgren by Samuel R Delany( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Bellona is a city at the dead center of the United States. The population has fled. Madmen and criminals wander the streets. Strange portents appear in the cloud-covered sky. Into this disaster zone comes a young man-poet, love, and adventurer known only as the Kid. -- Back cover
Algorithm by Jean Mark Gawron( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Absorption Principle and E-Type anaphora by Jean Mark Gawron( Book )

6 editions published in 1991 in English and German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anaphora and quantification in situation semantics by Jean Mark Gawron( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The absorption principle and E-Type anaphora by Jean Mark Gawron( )

3 editions published between 1991 and 2011 in English and German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verbmobil : a translation system for face-to-face dialog by Martin Kay( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vermobil : a translation system for face-to-face dialog by Martin Kay( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Träume aus Glas Roman by Jean Mark Gawron( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Logical perspectives on language and information by Language and Cognition Workshop on Logic( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Situation theory and its applications( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Practical issues in compiling typed unification grammars for speech recognition( )

1 edition published in 2001 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Improving sparse word similarity models with asymmetric measures( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Situation theory and its applications by Jon Barwise( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Towards a theory of Polish aspect by Jean Mark Gawron( )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Situation theory and its applications by Conference on Situation Theory and Its Applications( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.28 for Dream of g ... to 0.93 for Träume au ...)

Dream of glass
Covers
Anaphora and quantification in situation semanticsDhalgrenAnaphora and quantification in situation semanticsLogical perspectives on language and informationSituation theory and its applications
Alternative Names
Gawron, Jean M.

Jean Mark Gawron Amerikaans schrijver

Jean Mark Gawron French-born US academic and author (1953- ), who researches in and teaches computational linguistics

Languages
English (72)

German (3)