WorldCat Identities

Kenya Wildlife Service

Overview
Works: 60 works in 71 publications in 2 languages and 966 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Guidebooks  Comic books, strips, etc  Comics (Graphic works)  Maps  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Short films  Periodicals 
Roles: Producer
Classifications: SK352, 333.954
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kenya Wildlife Service
Report of the western Indian Ocean turtle excluder device (TED) training workshop : Bandari College, Mombasa, Kenya, 27-31 January 1997( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dangerous life by Sheila Hamanaka( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amelia and her mother go on a safari in Kenya where they learn about elephants and how the ivory trade has endangered them
50 years of challenge and achievement : "Parks beyond parks" : national parks of Kenya( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine protected areas : the case of Kisite Marine National Park and Mpunguti Marine National Reserve, Kenya by L Emerton( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kakamega Forest : the official guide( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Partnership for conservation : report of the Regional Workshop on Marine Protected Areas, Tourism, and Communities, Diani Beach, Kenya, 11-13 May, 1998 by Tourism, and Communities Regional Workshop on Marine Protected Areas( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A map of Mt. Elgon National Park by Kenya Wildlife Service( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Participatory science : restoration & sustainability of the Tana Delta( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A documentary on restoration and sustainability of the Tana Delta. In the Tana Delta, the indigenous population faces catastrophic drought conditions because of upstream diversion of the Tana river, and takeover of existing land by newcomers. An international consortium of scientists have begun a study of the ecosystem of the delta, and are beginning to turn things around
Tsavo East National Park : the official guide( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arabuko-Sokoke Forest and Mida Creek : the official guide( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kenya Wildlife Service tourism & conservation manual( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Restoring Meru National Park, 2000-2005( Book )

2 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kakamega Forest five year joint management plan under the FD/KWS MOU, 1993-1998 : workshop report( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nature of wetlands : a handbook of wetlands in Kenya( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mount Kenya Forest : DFO/Warden Workshop for the Implementation of the FD/KWS Memorandum of Understanding, Naro Moru River Lodge, 6-8 July 1993 by DFO/Warden Workshop for the Implementation of the FD/KWS Memorandum of Understanding( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorandum of understanding on the joint management of selected forests : seminar report( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shimba Hills National Reserve : the official guide( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

KWS--Forestry Department--KIFCON Aberdare Community Conservation and Fencing Workshop( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.29 for A map of M ... to 0.91 for 50 years o ...)

Covers
En defensa de la vida salvaje : mi lucha por salvar las riquezas naturales africanas
Alternative Names
Keňská služba živé přírody

Kenya Wildlife Service Keniaanse overheidsorganisatie

KWS

Nairobi (Kenya)

Nyamű

Servei de la Vida Silvestre de Kenya

Servicio de Vida Silvestre de Kenia

Shirika la Huduma kwa Wanyama Pori ya Kenya

Служба охраны дикой природы Кении

ケニア野生生物公社

肯亞野生生物服務署

肯尼亚野生生物服务署

肯雅野生生物服務署

Languages