WorldCat Identities

Schor, Esther H.

Overview
Works: 11 works in 87 publications in 1 language and 7,751 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: PR5398, 823.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Esther H Schor
The Cambridge companion to Mary Shelley by Esther H Schor( Book )

26 editions published between 2003 and 2011 in English and held by 977 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

'The Cambridge Companion to Mary Shelley' helps readers to assess for themselves her remarkable body of work. In clear, accessible essays, a distinguished group of scholars place Shelley's works in several historical and aesthetic contexts
The Other Mary Shelley : beyond Frankenstein by Audrey A Fisch( Book )

13 editions published in 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 728 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume comprises 15 critical essays written by some of the most eminent Romantic scholars in academia. The essays survey the oeuvre of Mary Shelley as it developed beyond Frankenstein, and evaluate her career in terms of her intellectual and political accomplishments
Emma Lazarus by Esther H Schor( Book )

10 editions published between 2006 and 2017 in English and held by 711 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Emma Lazarus's most famous poem gave a voice to the Statue of Liberty, but her remarkable life has remained a mystery until now. She was a woman so far ahead of her time that we are still scrambling to catch up with her-a feminist, a Zionist, and an internationally famous Jewish American writer before thse categories even existed. Drawing upon a cache of personal letters undiscovered until the 1980, Esther Schor brings this vital woman to life in all her complexity. Born into a wealthy Sephardic family in 1849, Lazarus published her first volume of verse at seventeen and gained entree into New York's elite literary circles. Although she once referred to her family as "outlaw" Jews, she felt a deep attachment to Jewish history and peoplehood. Her compassion for the downtrodden Jews of Eastern Europe-refugees whose lives had little in common with her own-helped redefine the meaning of America itself. In this groundbreaking biography, Schor argues persuasively for Lazarus's place in history as a poet, an activist, and a prophet of the world we all inhabit today-a world that she helped to invent."--Publisher's website
Bridge of words : Esperanto and the dream of a universal language by Esther H Schor( Book )

5 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 445 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A history of Esperanto, the utopian "universal language" invented in 1887"--
Bearing the dead : the British culture of mourning from the enlightenment to Victoria by Esther H Schor( Book )

18 editions published between 1994 and 2001 in English and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the textual and social practices of the British Enlightenment and its early nineteenth-century heirs, Schor uncovers the ways in which mourning mediated between received ideas of virtue, both classical and Christian, and a burgeoning, property-based commercial society. The circulation of sympathies maps the means by which both valued things and values themselves are distributed within a culture. Delving into philosophy, politics, economics, and social history as well as literary texts, Schor traces a shift in the British discourse of mourning in the wake of the French Revolution: What begins as a way to effect a moral consensus in society turns into a means of conceiving and bringing forth history. Culminating in a comparison between Victorian and Enlightenment cultures of mourning, her book provides powerful evidence that even as we give life to the dead, the dead shape the lives we are able to live
Strange nursery : new and selected poems by Esther H Schor( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hills of Holland : poems by Esther H Schor( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The haunted interpreter in Margaret Oliphant's supernatural fiction by Esther H Schor( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The haunted interpreter in Margaret Oliphant's supernatural fiction by Esther H Schor( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guggenheim abstract by Esther H Schor( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.19 (from 0.10 for The Other ... to 0.99 for Guggenheim ...)

The Cambridge companion to Mary Shelley
Alternative Names
Schor, Esther.

Schor, Esther 1957-

Schor, Esther H.

Languages
English (79)

Covers
The Other Mary Shelley : beyond FrankensteinEmma LazarusBearing the dead : the British culture of mourning from the enlightenment to VictoriaThe hills of Holland : poems