WorldCat Identities

Johnson, Roy S.

Overview
Works: 12 works in 25 publications in 4 languages and 1,572 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Autobiographies  Oral histories  Interviews  Nonfiction films  Internet videos  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author
Classifications: GV884.J63, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Roy S Johnson
Magic's touch by Earvin Johnson( Book )

6 editions published between 1989 and 1992 in English and held by 902 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A book of great stories about Magic's father and coaches, teammates and rivals, plus basketball fundamentals
Outrageous! : the fine life and flagrant good times of basketball's irresistible force by Charles Barkley( Book )

6 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and Chinese and held by 580 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philadelphia 76er's Charles Barkley tells of his experiences and exploits in basketball
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Roy Johnson( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journalist Roy S. Johnson was born on March 19, 1956 in Tulsa, Oklahoma. He attended Holland Hall Preparatory School in Tulsa, and graduated from Stanford University with his B.A. degree in political science. In 1978, Johnson was hired as a reporter for Sports Illustrated magazine. He worked for numerous publications, including The New York Times, Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Money, Fortune, and Vanguard Media, before returning to Sports Illustrated as assistant managing editor in 2003. In 2007, Johnson was named editor-in-chief of Men's Fitness. In 2012, he worked as editor-in-chief and executive director of the History Channel's magazine and the History Channel Club. He served as executive producer on several television programs, and founded RSJ Media Solutions, Fit! Live! Win!, and Write on Essays!. Johnson was founding editor of Savoy magazine, and co-authored three books: Magic's Touch, Outrageous!: The Fine Life and Flagrant Good Times of Basketball's Irresistible Force, and Aspire Higher
Dian shi cheng jin de shou zhi : mo shu qiang sheng by Earvin Johnson( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in Chinese and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wu fa wu tian : cha er si.ba ke lai by Ba ke lai( Book )

2 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in Chinese and Japanese and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Third dimension by Roy S Johnson( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il mio basket by Earvin Johnson( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Michael Jordan effect by Roy S Johnson( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wu fa wu tian : Outrageous!: the fine life and flagrant good times of basketball's irresistible force by Charles Barkley( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A world of clocks by Roy S Johnson( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The new black power by Roy S Johnson( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tiger! the sky's the limit for golf_the game and business by Roy S Johnson( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.14 for Il mio bas ... to 1.00 for Tiger! the ...)

Alternative Names
ジョンスン, ロイ・S

Languages