WorldCat Identities

Stanard, William Glover 1859-1933

Overview
Works: 53 works in 136 publications in 1 language and 2,977 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Periodicals  Biography  Sources  Registers  Genealogy  Lists  Guidebooks 
Roles: Editor, Compiler
Classifications: F221, 016.9291
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  William Glover Stanard Publications about William Glover Stanard
Publications by  William Glover Stanard Publications by William Glover Stanard
posthumous Publications by William Glover Stanard, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about William Glover Stanard
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Glover Stanard
The Virginia magazine of history and biography by Virginia Historical Society ( )
in English and held by 1,130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Essays, notes and documents and book reviews on all aspects of the history of the Commonwealth of Virginia."
Some emigrants to Virginia; memoranda in regard to several hundred emigrants to Virginia during the colonial period whose parentage is shown or former residence indicated by authentic records by William Glover Stanard ( Book )
32 editions published between 1911 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 594 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Emigrants to Va. during the colonial period whose parentage is shown or former residence indicated by authenitic records
Index to printed Virginia genealogies, including key and bibliography by Robert Armistead Stewart ( Book )
10 editions published between 1930 and 1991 in English and held by 512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The colonial Virginia register; a list of governors, councillors and other higher officials, and also of members of the House of Burgesses and revolutionary conventions of the colony of Virginia by William Glover Stanard ( Book )
19 editions published between 1902 and 2007 in English and held by 508 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Provides a classified list of officials from the colonial government of Virginia, including not only the full names of officials, but information such as the type of office held, dates of office, and dates of birth and death
The McGuire family in Virginia, with notices of its Irish ancestry and some connected Virginia families by William Glover Stanard ( Book )
3 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Notes of a journey on the James together with a guide to old Jamestown by Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities ( Book )
9 editions published between 1907 and 1929 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Virginia archives by William Glover Stanard ( )
2 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A walk around the Edgar Allan Poe shrine by William Glover Stanard ( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A chart of the ancestors and descendants of Rev. Robert Rose, born at Wester Alves, Scotland, February 12, 1704, came to Virginia in 1725, died June 30, 1751 by William Glover Stanard ( Book )
2 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Notes on a journey to Jamestown. Compiled for the Association by William Glover Stanard ( Book )
3 editions published between 1905 and 1906 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A chart of some of the descendants of Captain Thomas Harris of Henrico County, who came to Virginia in 1711 by William Glover Stanard ( Book )
1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Homes of the Virgnia Historical Society, past, present and future by William Glover Stanard ( Book )
1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Major Robert Beverley and his descendants by William Glover Stanard ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A chart of some of the descendants of Captain Thomas Harris of Henrico county who came to Virginia in 1611 by William Glover Stanard ( Book )
3 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thomas Harris (fl.1609-1646) immigrated from England to land in what is now Henrico County, Virginia, married twice, and served in the House of Burgesses. Descendants and relatives lived in Virginia, Kentucky and elsewhere
Centennial number, the Virginia magazine of history and biography [vol. XXXIX, no. 4, October, 1931] ( Book )
1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Notes of a journey on the James : together with a guide to old Jamestown [1607-1907]. by Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities ( Book )
1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Index to genealogical articles in first twenty-two volumes (four numbers in each volume) of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography by William Glover Stanard ( Book )
in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Harrison of James River by William Glover Stanard ( )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.00 for Harrison o ... to 1.00 for Homes of t ...)
Alternative Names
Stanard, W. G.
Languages
English (105)
Covers