WorldCat Identities

Greenwood, John 1921-1986

Overview
Works: 15 works in 74 publications in 2 languages and 2,529 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Drama  Comedy films  History  Interviews  Documentary television programs  Nonfiction television programs  Television interviews  Film adaptations  Detective and mystery fiction 
Roles: Author, Actor, Performer
Classifications: PR6058.I5, 823.914
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Greenwood
Mosley by moonlight by John Greenwood( Book )

9 editions published between 1984 and 2012 in English and held by 484 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kriminalroman
What, me, Mr. Mosley? by John Greenwood( Book )

7 editions published between 1987 and 2012 in English and held by 463 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mind of Mr Mosley by John Greenwood( Book )

6 editions published between 1987 and 2012 in English and held by 406 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the hill country of the Yorkshire-Lancashire border, Inspector Mosley sorts matters out. In the process, he baffles the CIA, the KGB, and Special Branch and reduces his superiors to states varying from bewilderment to apoplexy
Mists over Mosley by John Greenwood( Book )

6 editions published between 1986 and 2012 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The missing Mr. Mosley by John Greenwood( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inspector Mosley of Hempshaw End is on vacation but not for long. He is called back to investigate a series of murders and their connection to the gallows
Murder, Mr. Mosley by John Greenwood( Book )

5 editions published between 1983 and 2012 in English and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mosley went to Mow by John Greenwood( Book )

5 editions published between 1985 and 2012 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Whisky galore! by Alexander Mackendrick( Visual )

25 editions published between 1949 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"It's 1943, and the Scottish island of Todday is wilting from a whisky famine - until a ship runs aground with 50,000 cases of the golden nectar aboard! This ... comedy chronicles the effect of all those spirits on a tiny little island, and deftly satirizes the character of its thrifty, God-fearing population"--External container
The man in the white suit by Alexander Mackendrick( Visual )

in Undetermined and French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Alec Guinness is Sidney Stratton, an eccentric chemist who invents a fiber that never wrinkles, wears out, or gets dirty. But when mill owners and workers realize this miracle fiber will destroy their industry, Sidney becomes the most hunted man in the nation
Kind hearts and coronets by Robert Hamer( Visual )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Impatient to become duke, the ninth in line decides to eliminate the eight relatives standing in his way in this tart black comedy. Obstructing the path to his title is Alec Guinness, in one of his greatest performances, playing all eight relatives
The mind of Mr Mosley by John Greenwood( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inspector Mosley succeeds in baffling the CIA, the KGB and the Special Branch as well as his own superiors, all the while solving the mysteries surrounding the disappearance of sheep along the Yorkshire-Lancashire border and the suicide of Reuben Tunnicliffe of Upper Crudshaw
Whisky galore!( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Buxton Hilton collection by John Buxton Hilton( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Adolescent writings, mss. of novels, photographs, logbooks, and other papers
Whisky galore!( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

What, me, Mr. Mosley? by John Greenwood( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.19 for The missin ... to 1.00 for What, me, ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityHilton, John Buxton

Greenwood, John

Greenwood, John, 1921-

Hilton, J. B. (John Buxton), 1921-

Hilton, John Buxton, 1921-1986

Languages
English (63)

French (2)