WorldCat Identities

Crompton, Rob

Overview
Works: 10 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 401 library holdings
Genres: Interviews 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: LB1028.46, 372.13340941
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Rob Crompton
Computers and the primary curriculum, 3-13 by Rob Crompton( Book )

7 editions published in 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grade level: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, p, e, i, s, t
IT across the primary curriculum by Rob Crompton( Book )

5 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Computer technology and software are continually changing. As a result there is a vast gulf between current technology and the reality of the use of information technology in the classroom. Some teachers - under-trained and overstretched - see the use of technology as threatening and too demanding on their time and energy. Yet children are required by the curriculum and the demands of an increasingly technological workplace and society to become computer-literate
Information technology : key stage one, Scottish levels A-B by Rob Crompton( Book )

6 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Designed for Key Stage One and Scottish Levels A-B, this text provides practical activities to develop children's Information Technology capability within meaningful contexts. The activities provide a clear framework for progression. The book includes sections on: communicating information; handling information; modelling; and control. The book is part of a practical activity-based series which can be used as a planning tool to help devise a comprehensive scheme of work, and as an accessible bank of ideas. The lesson plans target specific learning objectives and collectively provide a progressive coverage of the programmes of study. Photocopiable worksheets support many of the activities and save teacher time. Guidance for differentiation and formative assessment is incorporated throughout, with specific assessment lessons for summative purposes also included. IT applications and other cross-curricular links are highlighted, as are ideas for display
Computers and the primary school curriculum 3-13( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor Bernhard Neumann interview( Visual )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor Bernhard Hermann Neumann was born in Germany on 15 October 1900. He is Emeritus Professor of Mathmetics at the Australian National University and the CSIRO Division of Mathematical and Information Sciences. In this interview, he talks about growing up in Germany, his family and about his wife, Hannah Neumann, another outstanding mathematician. He also details his work in the area of group theory, universal algebra and geometry
Professor Chris Christiansen interview( Visual )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This interview explores the life and achievements of Professor Christiansen throughout his long and illustrious career in the areas of science, particularly physics, and engineering
IT by Rob Crompton( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hatemail by Family (Musical group : Australia)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Computers and the primary curriculum three 3-13( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Information technology: KS 1 by Rob Crompton( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.53 for Computers ... to 0.90 for Computers ...)

IT across the primary curriculum
Covers
Alternative Names
Crompton, Bob

Languages
English (25)