WorldCat Identities

Lannoy, Violet Dias

Overview
Works: 2 works in 4 publications in 1 language and 78 library holdings
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: PR9348, 820.809287096
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Violet Dias Lannoy
Pears from the willow tree : a novel by Violet Dias Lannoy( Book )

3 editions published between 1989 and 1997 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seb, the protagonist of this Goan-Indian novel, is a member of the Indian lost generation caught between cultures, religions, and epochs. This conveys belief that, while deeper knowledge might lead to the discovery of tragedy and injustice, it can open new worlds and lead to a better future
The Heinemann book of African women's writing( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bundel verhalen en romanfragmenten van Afrikaanse schrijfsters
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.36 for The Heinem ... to 0.54 for Pears from ...)

Pears from the willow tree : a novel
Covers
The Heinemann book of African women's writing
Alternative Names
Dias Lannoy, Violet

Dias Lannoy, Violet 1925-

Lannoy, Violeta 1925-

Violet Dias Lannoy Mozambique-born Goan writer and teacher (1925-1973)

Languages