WorldCat Identities

W. & R. Chambers Ltd

Overview
Works: 453 works in 575 publications in 2 languages and 2,608 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Juvenile works  Fiction  Quotations  Poetry  Records and correspondence  History  Biography 
Roles: Publisher, Printer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about W. & R. Chambers Ltd
 
Most widely held works by W. & R. Chambers Ltd
Chambers's mineralogical dictionary by W. & R. Chambers Ltd( Book )

3 editions published between 1946 and 1948 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concise definitions of mineralogical terms, with brief descriptions of the more importnt minerals
Chambers film quotes( Book )

3 editions published between 1991 and 2001 in English and Persian and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chambers music quotations by Derek Watson( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chambers' journal of popular literature, science, and arts( )

in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chambers' Edinburgh journal( )

in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and works of Robert Burns by Robert Burns( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chambers' journal( )

in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on man and the development of his faculties. A facsim. reproduction of the English translation of 1842 by Adolphe Quetelet( Book )

1 edition published in 1842 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The plan which has been pursued by me in the composition of this work, is a vast and comprehensive one. It was therefore natural, that, before drawing up a sequel to it, I should endeavour to learn the opinions of competent persons respecting the character of my researches, and the mode of execution which had been adopted in my treatise. But in presenting, as it were, only the vestibule of the edifice, I might justly entertain fears lest sufficient light had not been cast on the matter, and lest I should not have been able to make it clear how all the portions of the vast whole were to arrive at agreement and consistency among themselves. In this state of things, it struck me that I could not do better than show, by particular examples, in what manner it is expedient in general to proceed in this line of inquiry, and in what light I viewed the analysis of man, under the triple relations of his physical, moral, and intellectual qualities. The development of the three examples which I have chosen, will themselves give birth to as many works, the materials of which I am collecting with all the activity and speed that other engagements incidental to my position will permit. Whilst waiting until I can terminate these labours, I have deemed it right to give here an indication of them, and this will afford me, at the same time, an opportunity of clearing up some points in my published treatise, which may have been imperfectly understood. As regards the physique of man, subjects of research are not wanting; but, besides that many of these subjects--as, for example, that of population--have frequently been discussed, and by men of great ability, they do not appear to me to be all equally suited to the end which I propose to attain; some are even complicated by their intimate dependence on moral phenomena, and these I wish to steer clear of as far as possible"--Preface. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2008 APA, all rights reserved)
Orlandino by Maria Edgeworth( Book )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diamond Dyke, or, The lone farm on the Veldt : a story of South African adventure by George Manville Fenn( Book )

2 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hermy : the story of a little girl by Molesworth( Book )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Scotland by Frederica Rowan( Book )

2 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Playmates : a story for boys and girls by L. T Meade( Book )

2 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chambers's encyclopaedia; a dictionary of universal knowledge by Robert Chambers( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young ranchmen, or, Perils of pioneering in the wild west by Charles R Kenyon( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meg Langholme, or, The day after to-morrow by Molesworth( Book )

2 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Real gold : a story of adventure by George Manville Fenn( Book )

2 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O'er Tartar deserts, or, English and Russian in central Asia by David Ker( Book )

2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ebb and flow : the curiosities and marvels of the sea-shore ; a book for young people by R. W Fraser( Book )

5 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jacopo and other tales by Maria Edgeworth( Book )

4 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.43 for Chambers's ... to 0.96 for W. & R. Ch ...)

Alternative Names
Chambers (Firm)

Chambers Ltd.

Chambers Ltd. Edinburgh

W. & R. Chambers.

W & R Chambers former publisher

W. & R. Chambers, Limited.

W. & R. Chambers Ltd.

W. and R. Chambers Ltd.

Languages