WorldCat Identities

Bass, Robert D. (Robert Duncan)

Overview
Works: 16 works in 53 publications in 1 language and 1,971 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Biographies  Music 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert D Bass
 
Most widely held works by Robert D Bass
Swamp Fox; the life and campaigns of General Francis Marion by Robert D Bass( Book )

14 editions published between 1959 and 1982 in English and held by 795 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Career of one of Tarleton's wiliest opponents in the American Revolution
Gamecock; the life and campaigns of General Thomas Sumter by Robert D Bass( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 503 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Revolutionary War hero whose men nicknamed him "Gamecock" and for whom Fort Sumter was named
The green dragoon; the lives of Banastre Tarleton and Mary Robinson by Robert D Bass( Book )

14 editions published between 1957 and 1973 in English and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Banastre Tarleton was born August 21, 1754 in Liverpool, England to an upper middle-class family. He studied law at Oxford and joined the military in 1775. He sailed with Lord Cornwallis where the British fleet dropped anchor in the Charleston harbor and attempted to attack the palmetto log fort near Sullivan s Island. The British were not successful at taking the fort and headed north to form ground troops. Three weeks before his 24th birthday, Tarleton was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel of the British Legion, a military unit composed of infantry and cavalry troops. Tarleton combined the troops to form his own green-jacketed dragoons, a group of mounted infantrymen who rode on horseback into battle and dismounted to fight. Tarleton led a powerful combat team including raids in the upstate and took an active part in battles all over the Carolinas. Swiftly moving his troops from Beaufort to Charleston to Goose Creek and Moncks Corner, the cavalry advanced northward, keeping in motion to gain intelligence of the enemy s design. Bloody Tarleton was perhaps best known for his barbaric actions in killing men even after they surrendered and begged for quarter. Tarleton s quarter, essentially meaning no quarter, became the battle cry of American riflemen. - Publisher
Ninety Six : the struggle for the South Carolina back country by Robert D Bass( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 1989 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

See separately compiled index
Gamecock by Robert D Bass( Book )

2 editions published between 1961 and 2000 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swamp Fox by Robert D Bass( Book )

4 editions published between 1959 and 1989 in Undetermined and English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Career of one of Tarleton's wiliest opponents in the American Revolution
Negro songs from the Pedee country by Robert D Bass( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Green Dragoon. The lives of Banastre Tarleton and Mary Robinson, etc. [With plates, including portraits.] by Robert D Bass( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plays and playwrights of South Carolina by Robert D Bass( )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swamp fox; the life and campaigns of Francis Marion by Robert D Bass( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Negro songs from the Pedee country by Robert D Bass( )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The autobiography of William J. Grayson by William J Grayson( )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.08 for Gamecock / ... to 0.77 for The Green ...)

Swamp Fox; the life and campaigns of General Francis Marion Swamp Fox
Covers
Swamp Fox
Alternative Names
Bass, Robert Duncan

Languages
English (50)