WorldCat Identities

Vanmour, Jean-Baptiste 1671-1737

Overview
Works: 73 works in 113 publications in 6 languages and 743 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Pictorial works  Illustrated works  Portraits  Art  Exhibition catalogs  History  Jazz 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Bibliographic antecedent, Dedicatee, Other, Artist, Contributor, Honoree
Classifications: ND673.V366, 759.9493
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jean-Baptiste Vanmour
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jean-Baptiste Vanmour
A journey into the world of the Ottomans : the art of Jean-Baptiste Vanmour, 1671-1737 by Olga Nefedova( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Orientalist painter Jean- Baptiste Vanmour may be the subject of the book, but its value lies in the context Olga Nefedova builds around him. Her point about Vanmour is straightforward: this Flemish artist, who worked for French and other ambassadorial missions in Istanbul, set the tone for how subsequent European painters portrayed Turkey. To drive this point home, she provides an extensively illustrated survey of European representations of "the Orient," from European Renaissance paintings to contemporary works. She also surveys the subgenre of works by artists attached to European diplomatic missions in Turkey. As a result, she brings nuance to "Orientalist painting," a category that has too often been seen solely through the lens of colonial-power dynamics at the expense of recognizing the individuality of creative expression."--Review from AramcoWorld
Recueil de cent estampes representant differentes nations du Levant tirées sur les tableaux peints d'après nature en 1707. et 1708 by Jean-Baptiste Vanmour( Book )

14 editions published between 1714 and 1979 in French and German and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De "Turkse" schilderijen van J.B. Vanmour en zijn school : de verzameling van Cornelis Calkoen, Ambassadeur bij de Hoge Porte, 1725-1743 by Remmet van Luttervelt( Book )

3 editions published in 1958 in 3 languages and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

AGS is a nationally recognized organization of physicians and people concerned about the health and welfare of the aging population. The site provides consumer and professional education, job opportunities, and other health links
On sekizinci yüzyılın başında Osmanlı kiyafetleri : 100 resim ile Türklere ait bazı törenler ve açıklamalar by Jean-Baptiste Vanmour( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in Turkish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean Baptiste Vanmour peintre de la Sublime Porte, 1671-1737 by Jean Baptiste Vanmour (Exhibition :( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

UNITED STATES AIR FORCE AIRMEN OF NOTE: In Concert Sound( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean-Baptiste Vanmour, a painter of turqueries by Seth A Gopin( )

3 editions published between 1994 and 2002 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

TABLOARI = PEINTURES TURQUES( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean Baptiste Vanmour' un tabloari, 1671-1737 = Les peintures 'turques' de Jean-Baptiste Vanmour, 1671-1737, conservées au Rijksmuseum à Amsterdam by Jean-Baptiste Vanmour( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recueil de cent estampes représentant différentes nations du Levant tirées sur les tableaux peints d'après nature en 1707 & 1708 by Jean-Baptiste Vanmour( Book )

1 edition published in 1714 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean-Baptiste Vanmour : an eyewitness of the Tulip Era by Jean-Baptiste Vanmour( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.62 for Recueil de ... to 0.97 for TABLOARI = ...)

A journey into the world of the Ottomans : the art of Jean-Baptiste Vanmour, 1671-1737
Covers
A journey into the world of the Ottomans : the art of Jean-Baptiste Vanmour, 1671-1737
Alternative Names
J.B. van Moor

Jan Baptista van Mour

Jean-Baptiste van Mour

Jean-Baptiste van Mour Nederlands kunstschilder

Jean-Baptiste van Mour peintre franco-flamand

Jean-Baptiste van Mour pittore fiammingo

Jean Baptiste Vanmour

Jean Baptiste Vanmour flamand-francia festő

Jean Baptiste Vanmour flämisch Maler

Jean Baptiste Vanmour Flemish-French painter

Moor, Jean-Baptiste van

Moor Jean-Baptiste van 1671-1737

Mour

Mour, Jean-Baptiste van

Mour Jean Baptiste van 1671-1737

Van Moor, Jean-Baptiste

Van Moor Jean-Baptiste 1671-1737

Van-Mour

Van Mour, Jean-Baptiste

Van Mour Jean-Baptiste 1671-1737

Vanmour

Vanmour, J. B.

Vanmour, J. B. 1671-1737

Vanmour, Jean-Baptiste

Ժան-Բատիստ Վանմուր ֆլամանդացի-ֆրանսիացի նկարիչ

Languages
French (28)

English (23)

Turkish (10)

German (6)

Dutch (4)

Italian (2)