WorldCat Identities

Bauerman, Hilary

Overview
Works: 60 works in 186 publications in 2 languages and 803 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs and collections  Maps  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Proofreader
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Hilary Bauerman
 
Most widely held works by Hilary Bauerman
A treatise on the metallurgy of iron; containing outlines of the history of iron manufacture, methods of assay, and analyses of iron ores, processes of manufacture of iron and steel, etc., etc by Hilary Bauerman( Book )

24 editions published between 1868 and 1992 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Text-book of systematic mineralogy by Hilary Bauerman( Book )

23 editions published between 1881 and 2016 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Text-book of descriptive mineralogy by Hilary BAUERMAN( Book )

14 editions published between 1884 and 2012 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of metallurgy. A practical treatise on the art of extracting metals from their ores by John Arthur Phillips( Book )

8 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the geology of the country near the forty-ninth parallel of north latitude west of the Rocky Mountains : from observations made 1859-1861 by H Bauerman( Book )

10 editions published between 1884 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on the metallury of iron by Hilary Bauerman( Book )

16 editions published between 1868 and 2012 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapport sur la géologie des environs du quarante-neuvième parallèle de latitude nord à l'ouest des montagnes Rocheuses d'après des observations faites en 1859-1861 by H Bauerman( Book )

8 editions published between 1861 and 1986 in French and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A descriptive catalogue of the geological, mining, and metallurgical models in the Museum of Practical Geology by Museum of Practical Geology (Great Britain)( Book )

4 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[A Treatise on the Metallurgy of Iron; containing outlines of the history of iron manufacture, methods of assay, and analysis of iron ores, etc.] by Hilary BAUERMAN( Book )

3 editions published between 1872 and 1890 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A descriptive catalogue of the rock specimens in the Museum of Practical Geology, with explanatory notices of their nature and mode of occurrence in place by Museum of Practical Geology( Book )

5 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treatise on the metallurgy of iron : containing outlines of the history of iron manufacture, methods of assay and analyses of iron ores by Hilary Bauerman( Book )

5 editions published between 1868 and 2017 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chipping Norton : solid and drift by Geological Survey of Great Britain( )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... On the occurrence of celestine in the nummulitic limestone of Egypt by Hilary BAUERMAN( Book )

2 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Note on a geological reconnaissance made in Arabia Petraea in the spring of 1868 by Hilary Bauerman( Book )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A descriptive catalogue of the rock specimens in the Museum of Practical Geology : with explanatory notices of their nature and mode of occurrence in place by Museum of Practical Geology (Great Britain)( Book )

3 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Descriptive Catalogue of the Rock Specimens in the Museum of Practical Geology ... By Andrew C. Ramsay ... Henry W. Bristow ... Hilary Bauerman ... and Archibald Geikie ... Second edition, with additions by Museum of Practical Geology (Great Britain)( Book )

2 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Elements of Metallurgy. A practical treatise on the art of extracting metals from their ores ... Illustrated, etc.] by John Arthur PHILLIPS( Book )

3 editions published between 1887 and 1891 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A descriptive catalogue of the rock specimens in the Museum of Practical Geology, with explanatory notices of their nature and mode of occurrence in place by Museum of Practical Geology (Great Britain)( Book )

3 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thame : solid and drift geology( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows the solid and drift geology together as the 'under-foot' geology
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.65 for Chipping N ... to 0.94 for [Biographi ...)

Alternative Names
Hilary Bauerman Brits ingenieur (1833-1909)

Hilary Bauerman English metallurgist, mineralogist and geologist

Languages
English (129)

French (8)