WorldCat Identities

Münz, Ludwig 1889-1957

Overview
Works: 169 works in 584 publications in 6 languages and 5,554 library holdings
Genres: Catalogues raisonnés  Registers (Lists)  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Handbooks and manuals  Directories  Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Creator, Contributor
Classifications: ND653.R4, 759.9492
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ludwig Münz
 
Most widely held works by Ludwig Münz
The drawings by Pieter Bruegel( Book )

13 editions published between 1961 and 1968 in English and held by 731 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rembrandt by Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn( Book )

16 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 704 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A well-rounded exhibit of a great artist's work, with an illuminating study of his life and character, as well
Adolf Loos, pioneer of modern architecture by Ludwig Münz( Book )

14 editions published between 1964 and 1966 in English and German and held by 498 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rembrandt by Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 497 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rembrandt's priceless pictures are unequaled for their eloquence and human compassion, their deep understanding of mankind, and the dramatic beauty of their expression. The fluctuation of color and light reflect his sense of the innermost realities of life. Forty of his greatest paintings are reproduced here, in addition to many black-and-white illustrations in the text, and special gravure sections devoted to Rembrandt's drawing and graphic work.--
Rembrandt's etchings; reproductions of the whole original etched work by Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn( Book )

23 editions published in 1952 in English and Danish and held by 471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rembrandt by Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn( Book )

12 editions published in 1954 in English and German and held by 449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der architekt Adolf Loos : Darstellung seines Schaffens nach werkgruppen/Chronologisches werkverzeichnis by Ludwig Münz( Book )

20 editions published in 1964 in 3 languages and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue raisonné
Bruegel : the drawings by Ludwig Münz( Book )

13 editions published between 1961 and 1968 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The group portraiture of Holland by Alois Riegl( Book )

8 editions published between 1921 and 1997 in German and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In The Group Portraiture of Holland, art historian Alois Riegl (1858-1905) argues that the artists of sixteenth- and seventeenth-century Holland radically altered the beholders relationship to works of art. Group portraits by artists such as Rembrandt and Frans Halls reflect an egalitarian viewpoint not found in the more hierarchically structured Italian works of the same period. First published in 1902 and here in English for the first time, the book opened up areas of inquiry that continue to engage scholars today
Führer durch die Behörden und Organisationen by Ludwig Münz( Book )

20 editions published between 1924 and 1939 in German and Spanish and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Goethes Zeichnungen und Radierungen by Ludwig Münz( Book )

21 editions published between 1949 and 1950 in 3 languages and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rembrandt by Ludwig Münz( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolf Loos by Ludwig Münz( Book )

8 editions published in 1956 in Italian and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rembrandt by Ludwig Münz( Book )

15 editions published in 1967 in 3 languages and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short biography of a revolutionary Dutch painter whose tireless fascination with costume, the contrasts of light and shadow, and ordinary people have endowed us with over three hundred paintings and as many etchings
Rudolf von Alt; 24 Aquarelle by Ludwig Münz( Book )

12 editions published in 1954 in German and English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rembrandt : Rembrandt Harmensz van Rijn by Ludwig Münz( Book )

12 editions published in 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the work of this master through 40 color reproductions and commentary
Bruegel : the drawings by Pieter Bruegel( Book )

8 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die kunst Rembrandts und Goethes sehen by Ludwig Münz( Book )

7 editions published in 1934 in German and English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolf Loos : mit Verzeichnis der Werke und Schriften by Ludwig Münz( Book )

5 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Osterreichische Landschaftsmalerei von Schindler bis Klimt by Ludwig Münz( Book )

10 editions published in 1955 in German and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.26 for Rembrandt ... to 0.86 for Die kunst ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Rembrandt Rembrandt : Rembrandt Harmensz van Rijn
Covers
RembrandtRembrandtRembrandt : Rembrandt Harmensz van Rijn
Alternative Names
Ludwig Münz born 1889; born in Vienna, Austria; died 1957; died in Munich, Germany; Professor of Art History at the Vienna Academy, Director of its gallery; Rembrandt scholar.

Münz, Ludwig

Münz, Ludwing

ミュンツ, ルードヴィッヒ

Languages
English (121)

German (103)

Italian (9)

Danish (2)

French (1)

Spanish (1)