WorldCat Identities

Ramírez de Verger, Antonio

Overview
Works: 138 works in 377 publications in 7 languages and 1,759 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Poetry  Love poetry  Biographies  Elegies  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Didactic poetry, Latin  Sources 
Roles: Editor, Translator, Author of introduction, Author, Publishing director, Other
Classifications: DG277.S7, 937.070922
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Antonio Ramírez de Verger
Io. Genesii Sepulvedae Cordubensis De rebus hispanorum ad novum terrarum orbem Mexicumque gestis (De orbe novo) by Juan Gines de Sepulveda( Book )

17 editions published in 1993 in 4 languages and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What Catullus wrote : problems in textual criticism, editing and the manuscript tradition by Dániel Kiss( Book )

4 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The volume aims to set an example of a collaborative approach to textual criticism, in which significant choices are based not on the judgement of a single authoritative editor, but on the outcome of debate between scholars who represent a broad range of viewpoints"--Bookjacket
The loves ; The art of beauty ; The remedies for love ; and the art of love by Publi Ovidi Nasó( Book )

22 editions published between 1991 and 2014 in Latin and Spanish and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Main description: Die Edition der "Carmina amatoria" (2003) mit Ovids Amores, den Medicamina faciei femineae, der Ars amatoria und den Remedia amoris wurde von der Fachwelt weltweit so positiv aufgenommen, dass eine Überarbeitung vorgelegt werden kann, in der nahezu 100 Verbesserungen am Text und textkritischen Apparat vorgenommen worden sind
Carmina amatoria : Amores ; Medicamina faciei femineae ; Ars amatoria ; Remedia amori by Ovid( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Latin and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia del Nuevo Mundo by Juan Ginés de Sepúlveda( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in Spanish and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia del Nuevo Mundo by Juan Ginés de Sepúlveda( Book )

7 editions published between 1987 and 1996 in Spanish and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Convenient paperback edition of the classic work includes 20-page introduction, explanatory footnotes, and an index of proper names"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 58
El retrato literario : tempestades y naufragios : escritura y reelaboración : actas del XII Simposio de la Sociedad Española de Literatura General y Comparada by Sociedad Española de Literatura General y Comparada( Book )

14 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in Spanish and Portuguese and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elegías by Sextus Propertius( Book )

8 editions published between 1989 and 2008 in Spanish and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ymago mundi y otros opúsculos by Pierre d' Ailly( Book )

7 editions published in 1992 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poesías by Cayo Valerio Catulo( Book )

16 editions published between 1988 and 2010 in Spanish and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Obra amatoria by Publius Ovidius Naso( Book )

16 editions published between 1991 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The twelve Caesars by Cayo Suetonio Tranquilo( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in Spanish and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covering the Roman rulerrs from Julius Caesar to Domitian, this remains
Carmina amatoria by P Ovidius Naso( )

5 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in Latin and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Main description: Die Edition der "Carmina amatoria" (2003) mit Ovids Amores, den Medicamina faciei femineae, der Ars amatoria und den Remedia amoris wurde von der Fachwelt weltweit so positiv aufgenommen, dass eine Überarbeitung vorgelegt werden kann, in der nahezu 100 Verbesserungen am Text und textkritischen Apparat vorgenommen worden sind
La obra amatoria de Ovidio : aspectos textuales, interpretación literaria y pervivencia( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in Spanish and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La conversión de Roma : cristianismo y paganismo( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in Spanish and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heroides o (Carta de las heroínas) by Ovid( )

3 editions published in 2010 in Spanish and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia del nuevo mundo by Juan Ginés de Sepúlveda( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in Spanish and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historias : libros I-II by Cayo Cornelio Tácito( Book )

5 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in Spanish and Esperanto and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.27 for The twelve ... to 0.96 for Historia d ...)

The loves ; The art of beauty ; The remedies for love ; and the art of love Carmina amatoria : Amores ; Medicamina faciei femineae ; Ars amatoria ; Remedia amori Carmina amatoria
Covers
Carmina amatoria : Amores ; Medicamina faciei femineae ; Ars amatoria ; Remedia amoriPoesíasThe twelve CaesarsCarmina amatoria
Alternative Names
Antonio Ramírez de Verger born 1949; VIAF 19763608

De verger, Antonio Ramirez.

De Verger, Antonio Ramírez 1949-

Ramírez de Verger, A.

Ramírez de Verger, A. (Antonio)

Ramirez de Verger, Antonio

Veger, Antonio Ramirez de.

Verger, Antonio Ramírez de.

Verger Antonio Ramirez de 1949-....

Languages