WorldCat Identities

Lebrat, Christian

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Christian Lebrat
 
Most widely held works by Christian Lebrat
Walden : diaries, notes and sketches by Jonas Mekas( Visual )

4 editions published between 1969 and 2011 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Poet and hero of the American counter-culture, Jonas Mekas, born in Lithuania in 1922, invented the diary form of film-making. Walden, his first completed diary film, an epic portrait of the New York avant-garde art scene of the 60s, is also a groundbreaking work of personal cinema"--Slipcase
Jeune, dure et pure! : une histoire du cinéma d'avant-garde et expérimental en France( Book )

13 editions published between 1995 and 2001 in French and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire du cinéma d'avant-garde et expérimental en France, illustré par les noms de Duchamp, Man Ray, Epstein, Cocteau, Lemaître, Hanoun, Pollet, Bokanowski. Trois types de textes : des textes et manifestes d'artistes, des études historiques d'ensemble sur une période ou un mouvement et des analyses formelles. Avec une chronologie et un dictionnaire des artistes
Peter Kubelka by Peter Kubelka( Book )

9 editions published in 1990 in French and Undetermined and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'avant-garde cinématographique en France dans les années vingt : idées, conceptions, théories by Noureddine Ghali( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in French and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cubist cinema by Standish D Lawder( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in French and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'auteur met en corrélation l'histoire du cinéma avec son impact sur l'art moderne et examine en profondeur les relations entre le mouvement cubiste en peinture et ses tentatives au cinéma
Cinéma radical : dimensions du cinéma expérimental et d'avant-garde by Christian Lebrat( Book )

7 editions published in 2008 in French and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le cinéma lettriste : (1951-1991) by Frédérique Devaux( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in French and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

En 1951, à Cannes comme à Paris, deux films issus du mouvement lettriste font scandale : il s'agit du "Traité de bave et d'éternité" d'isodore Isou et du "Film est déjà commencé ?" de Maurice Lemaître. Ces deux films aujourd'hui légendaires, précurseurs à la fois de la "dysfonction image et son" et du "happening" chers aux années 60 et 70, sont les permiers maillons et les manifestes originaires d'une longue chaîne de films lettristes produits jusquà nos jours
Fabriques du cinéma expérimental by Éric Thouvenel( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in French and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sur le Sang d'un poète by Jean Cocteau( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustré de six photographies de tournage de Sacha Masour, ce cahier rassemble les principaux écrits, textes et entretiens de Cocteau sur son film
MétroBarbèsRochechou Art, 1980-1983 : Gaël Badaud, Teo Hernandez, Jakobois, Michel Nedjar by Christian Lebrat( Book )

5 editions published in 2005 in French and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Film culture index by Adeline Coffinier( Book )

3 editions published in 2012 in French and English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A moving picture giving and taking book by Stan Brakhage( Book )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in French and English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecrit en 1966, ce texte est à la fois un manuel de technique cinématographique et un manifeste de la pensée visionnaire et expérimentale du cinéaste et vidéaste américain
Jonas Mekas films, vidéos, installations (1962-2012) : catalogue raisonné by Pip Chodorov( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Film culture : an anthology by P. Adams Sitney( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selon mon oeil de verre = secondo il mio occhio di vetro : écrits sur le cinéma = ritti sul cinema by Paolo Gioli( Book )

4 editions published in 2003 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De Stijl, Mondrian : architectures de film by Viking Eggeling( Visual )

3 editions published in 2010 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Huit films réalisés par les peintres néo-plasticistes hollandais du mouvement "De Stijl" créé par Piet Mondrian
Selon mon œil de verre : écrits sur le cinéma = Secondo il mio occhio di vetro : scritti sul cinema by Paolo Gioli( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Walden book( Book )

8 editions published between 2003 and 2009 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poet and hero of the American counter-culture, Jonas Mekas, born in Lithuania in 1922, invented the diary form of film-making. Walden, his first completed diary film, an epic portrait of the New York avant-garde art scene of the 60s, is also a groundbreaking work of personal cinema
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.54 for The Cubist ... to 0.94 for De Stijl, ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Christian Lebrat fotograaf

Languages
French (78)

English (15)

Italian (3)