WorldCat Identities

Bonin, Serge

Overview
Works: 115 works in 342 publications in 3 languages and 3,090 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Church history  Illustrated works 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Editor, Contributor, Publishing director, Collector, Other, Director, Cartographer, Author of introduction
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Serge Bonin
Atlas de la Révolution française by Serge Bonin( Book )

31 editions published between 1987 and 2000 in French and English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas de la Révolution française( Book )

10 editions published in 1987 in French and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Graphics and graphic information-processing by Jacques Bertin( Book )

4 editions published between 1977 and 2017 in French and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La 4ème de couverture indique : "La graphique est un moyen de communiquer avec les autres. C'est son emploi le plus connu. Elle sert aussi à poser et à résoudre un problème. Cet usage dépasse maintenant le cercle des spécialistes et devient à la portée de tous grâce à la réduction des contingences techniques et à la simplification sémiologique. Mais la graphique va plus loin encore en donnant une forme visible à la recherche et à ses méthodes. Pour prendre intimement conscience de tout ceci il faut réapprendre à "voir". C'est peut-être la propriété essentielle de la graphique"
1793 : la révolution contre l'Eglise : de la raison à l'être suprême by Michel Vovelle( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in French and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas de la Révolution française( Book )

10 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in French and Undetermined and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Initiation à la graphique : transcription visuelle des données statistiques et cartographiques by Serge Bonin( Book )

17 editions published between 1975 and 1983 in French and Undetermined and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas de la Révolution française( Book )

9 editions published in 1996 in French and Spanish and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas de la Révolution française( Book )

13 editions published in 1989 in French and Undetermined and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas de la Révolution française( Book )

13 editions published between 1987 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas de la Révolution française( Book )

15 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in French and Undetermined and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas de la Révolution française( Book )

12 editions published in 1992 in French and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas de la Révolution française( Book )

6 editions published in 1993 in French and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas de la Révolution française by Serge Bonin( Book )

7 editions published in 1997 in French and Spanish and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas de la Révolution française( Book )

9 editions published in 1995 in 3 languages and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Graphique dans la presse : informer avec des cartes et des diagrammes by Serge Bonin( Book )

6 editions published in 1989 in French and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Philippines et le Pacifique des Ibériques XVIe, XVIIe, XVIIIe siècles by Pierre Chaunu( Book )

7 editions published between 1960 and 1966 in French and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Philippines et le Pacifique des Ibériques (XVIe, XVIIe, XVIIIe siècles) ; introduction méthodologique et indices d'activité by Pierre Chaunu( Book )

12 editions published in 1966 in French and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Islam et sa civilisation : VIIe-XXe siècle by André Miquel( Book )

2 editions published between 1968 and 1977 in French and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ce livre présente une synthèse de 14 siècles d'histoire qui aborde aussi bien les grands courants culturels et religieux et les aires géographiques que les structures matérielles de l'Islam. Le dernier chapitre du livre 4 qui aborde la période contemporaine a été revu et mis à jour pour tenir compte de l'évolution démographique, des nouveaux paramètres économiques et politiques, des mutations culturelles
Le traitement graphique d'une information hydrométéorologique relative à l'espace maritime du Nord soviétique by Serge Bonin( Book )

5 editions published between 1974 and 2011 in French and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La révolution contre l'Eglise : de la Raison à l'Etre suprême by Michel Vovelle( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in French and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.53 for Graphics a ... to 0.91 for Atlas de l ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Serge Bonin born 1900; VIAF 12305490

Languages
French (184)

Spanish (4)

English (1)