WorldCat Identities

Strong, Titus 1787-1855

Overview
Works: 62 works in 189 publications in 1 language and 2,431 library holdings
Genres: Newspapers  History  Controversial literature  Poetry  Funeral sermons  Biographies  Captivity narratives  Sermons  Juvenile works  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: AC1, 071.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Titus Strong
The Deerfield captive, an Indian story : being a narrative of facts, for the instruction of the young by Titus Strong( )

10 editions published between 1832 and 1884 in English and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Candid examination of the Episcopal Church, in two letters to a friend by Titus Strong( Book )

29 editions published between 1818 and 2012 in English and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tears of Columbia : a poem to the memory of American heroes and statesmen : to which are added miscellaneous odes, &c. by Titus Strong( Book )

11 editions published between 1812 and 1977 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reply to the Strictures of Ebenezer Newcomb on a pamphlet entitled Candid examination of the Episcopal Church by Titus Strong( Book )

7 editions published between 1819 and 1981 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A candid examination of the Episcopal Church in two letters to a friend : to which is added an appendix, and a list of the succession of Bishops by Titus Strong( )

5 editions published between 1826 and 1843 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon delivered in Claremont, N.H., at the institution of the Rev. James B. Howe as rector of Union Church in that town : on Wednesday, 15th of Sept. A.D. 1819 by Titus Strong( Book )

7 editions published between 1819 and 1981 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse delivered in St. James' Church, Greenfield, on Sunday, July 30, 1815, occasioned by the death of Mr. Francis Barnard : who died July 25, 1815, aged 20 by Titus Strong( Book )

8 editions published between 1815 and 1976 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A second letter to the Rev. Mr. S. on the subject of episcopacy by Ebenezer Newcomb( Book )

5 editions published between 1819 and 1982 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached in St. Paul's Church, Boston, before the Massachusetts Episcopal Missionary Society at their annual meeting, June 15, 1825. by Titus Strong( )

3 editions published in 1825 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The scholar's guide to the history of the Bible : or an abridgement of the scriptures of the Old and New Testament, with explanatory remarks : intended for the use of schools and families by Titus Strong( Book )

3 editions published between 1822 and 2016 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young scholar's manual, or Companion to The spelling book : consisting of easy lessons in the several branches of early education. Intended for the use of schools. by Titus Strong( Book )

12 editions published between 1821 and 1830 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Norfolk repository( )

in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Candid examination of the Episcopal Church, in two letters to a friend by Titus Strong( )

2 editions published between 1818 and 1819 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cypress wreath ; or, Mourner's friend : a selection of pieces adapted to the consolation of the afflicted( Book )

4 editions published in 1828 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A second letter to the Rev. Mr. S. on the subject of episcopacy by Ebenezer Newcomb( )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse delivered in St. James' Church, Greenfield, on Sunday, July 30, 1815, occasioned by the death of Mr. Francis Barnard who died July 25, 1815, aged 20 by Titus Strong( )

1 edition published in 1815 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strictures on a pamphlet, lately published, entitled Candid examination of the Episcopal Church, in a letter to the Rev. Mr. S by Ebenezer Newcomb( )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reply to the Strictures of Ebenezer Newcomb on a pamphlet entitled Candid examination of the Episcopal Church by Titus Strong( )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.53 for The Norfol ... to 0.99 for The Cypres ...)

Alternative Names
Strong, T. 1787-1855

Strong, T. (Titus), 1787-1855

Languages
English (134)