WorldCat Identities

Starkey, Robert L.

Overview
Works: 17 works in 44 publications in 2 languages and 321 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert L Starkey
 
Most widely held works by Robert L Starkey
The soil and the microbe; an introduction to the study of the microscopic population of the soil and its role in soil processes and plant growth by Selman A Waksman( Book )

14 editions published between 1921 and 1950 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The soil and the plant. The microbe and its activities. The soil population and its distribution. Rôle of microbes in the decomposition of organic substances in the soil. Transformation of nitrogen by soil microbes. Transformation of mineral substances in soil through the direct or indirect action of microorganisms. Interrelationships between higher plants and soil microorganisms. Modification of the soil population. Importance of microbes in soil fertility
Anaerobic corrosion of iron in soil, with particular consideration of the soil redox potential as an indicator of corrosiveness by Robert L Starkey( Book )

8 editions published between 1945 and 1946 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus and analytic geometry : solutions manual by Gurcharan S Gill( Book )

2 editions published between 1969 and 1972 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of calculus and analytic geometry : solution manual by Robert L Starkey( Book )

3 editions published between 1967 and 1976 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The soil and the microbe by Selman A Waksman( Book )

3 editions published between 1931 and 1949 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three aspects of Gerard Manley Hopkins : his faith, his visual imagination and his idea of man and the environment by Robert L Starkey( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sulfate-reducing bacteria, physiology and practical significance by Robert L Starkey( Book )

2 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solutions manual : calculus and analytic geometry, Fourth edition / George B. Thomas, Jr. by Gurcharan S Gill( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Partial sterilization of soil, microbiological activities and soil fertility by Selman A Waksman( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sulfate-reducing bacteria, their production of sulfide and their economic importance by Robert L Starkey( )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interelations between microorganisms and plant roots in the rhizosphere by Robert L Starkey( )

1 edition published in 1958 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Symposium on autotrophy. I. Introduction by Robert L Starkey( )

1 edition published in 1962 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Relationship of microrganisms to plant growth the rhizosphere by Robert L Starkey( )

1 edition published in 1961 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Oxidation and reduction of sulfur compounds in soils by Robert L Starkey( )

1 edition published in 1966 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Symposium on bioelectrochemistry of microorganisms( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Broad Relationships Between Microorganisms and Soil Fertility by New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.28 for Solutions ... to 1.00 for Broad Rela ...)

Alternative Names
L. Starkey, Robert

Starkey, R. L.

Starkey, Robert L.

Starkey, Robert Lyman

Starkey, Robert Lyman 1899-

Languages