WorldCat Identities

Yadav, B. S. (Bhuri Singh) 1931-

Overview
Works: 12 works in 49 publications in 1 language and 1,065 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QA3, 510.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by B. S Yadav
Ancient Indian leaps into mathematics by B. S Yadav( )
15 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 431 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"This book presents contributions of mathematicians covering topics from ancient India, placing them in the broader context of the history of mathematics. Although the translations of some Sanskrit mathematical texts are available in the literature, Indian contributions are rarely presented in major Western historical works. Yet some of the well-known and universally-accepted discoveries from India, including the concept of zero and the decimal representation of numbers, have made lasting contributions to the foundation of modern mathematics"--P. [4] of cover
Functional analysis and operator theory : proceedings of a conference held in memory of U.N. Singh, New Delhi, India, 2-6 August 1990 by B. S Yadav( Book )
13 editions published between 1992 and 2008 in English and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
From the Contents: A. Lambert: Weighted shifts and composition operators on L2; - A.S. Cavaretta/A. Sharma: Variation diminishing properties and convexityfor the tensor product Bernstein operator; - B.P. Duggal: A note on generalised commutativity theorems in the Schatten norm; - B.S. Yadav/D. Singh/S. Agrawal: De Branges Modules in H2(Ck) of the torus; - D. Sarason: Weak compactness of holomorphic composition operators on H1; - H. Helson/J.E. McCarthy: Continuity of seminorms; - J.A. Siddiqui: Maximal ideals in local Carleman algebras; - J.G. Klunie: Convergence of polynomials with restricted zeros; - J.P. Kahane: On a theorem of Polya; - U.N. Singh: The Carleman-Fourier transform and its applications; - W. Zelasko: Extending seminorms in locally pseudoconvex algebras
History of the mathematical sciences by International Conference on History of Mathematical Sciences( Book )
7 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Papers presented at the International Conference on History of Mathematical Sciences, held at New Delhi during 20-23 December 2001
Ancient Indian Leaps into Mathematics : [dedicated to the memory of U.N. Singh] by B. S Yadav( )
3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume presents contributions of mathematicians from ancient India to the broader context of the history of mathematics. Although the translations of some Sanskrit mathematical texts are available, Indian contributions are rarely presented in major European historical works. Some of the well-known and universally accepted discoveries from India include the concept of zero and the decimal representation of numbers. The presentation of ideas is systematic and follows the mathematical ideas that were spread from India, China, the Islamic world, and Western Europe. Topics include the work of two well-known Indian mathematicians: Brahmagupta and Bhaskaracharya, the relationship of Indian mathematics to the mathematics of China and Greece, and transmission of ideas between the Western and non-Western world. In addition, a chapter on calendrical calculations, complete with computer programs, enables the reader to determine Indian dates. Through these articles, the contributors interweave the mathematics of India and the rest of the world
Invariant subspaces and allied topics ( Book )
3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of the mathematical sciences II ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Papers presented at the International Conference on History of Mathematical Sciences, held during December 19-22, 2007 organized by the Indian Society for History of Mathematics jointly with the G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Pant Nagar
Population growth in India by B. S Yadav( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Urbanization and rural development / B.S. Yadav, Sudha Sharma by B. S Yadav( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Study conducted in Meerut District, Uttar Pradesh, India
Disinvestment of public sector enterprises in India by B. S Yadav( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Functional Analysis and Operator Theory Proceedings of a Conference held in Memory of U.N.Singh, New Delhi, India, 2-6 August, 1990 by B. S Yadav( )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Functional analysis and operator theory : International conference : Papers ( )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Functional analysis and operator theory : proceedings of a conference held in memory of U. N. Singh, New Delhi, India ... 1990 ( )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.00 for Functional ... to 0.97 for Invariant ...)
Alternative Names
Bhuri Singh Yadav 1931-
Bhūrīsiṃha Yādava 1931-
Yadav, B. s
Yadav B. S. 1931-....
Yadav, Bhuri Singh 1931-
Yādava, Bhūrīsiṃha 1931-
Languages
English (49)
Covers