WorldCat Identities

Aiyar, Mani Shankar 1941-

Overview
Works: 30 works in 47 publications in 3 languages and 277 library holdings
Genres: Humor  Conference proceedings  Biography 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: DS480.853, 320.954
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Mani Shankar Aiyar Publications about Mani Shankar Aiyar
Publications by  Mani Shankar Aiyar Publications by Mani Shankar Aiyar
Most widely held works about Mani Shankar Aiyar
 
Most widely held works by Mani Shankar Aiyar
Mani Shankar Aiyar's Pakistan papers by Mani Shankar Aiyar ( Book )
5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rajiv Gandhi's India : a golden jubilee retrospective ( Book )
5 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings of four symposia, organized by Rajiv Gandhi Foundation, held between August 1994 and May 1995, on the occasion of golden jubilee birth anniversary of Rajiv Gandhi, b. 1944
In Rajiv's footprints : one year in parliament by Mani Shankar Aiyar ( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Transcripts of miscellaneous speeches and writings of an Indian parliamentarian and diplomat, most in the Indian context; partly autobiographical
Knickerwallahs, silly-billies and other curious creatures by Mani Shankar Aiyar ( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Political satire
JPC report x-rayed : the stock market scam and the UTI imbroglio from stodgy socialism to crony capitalism by Mani Shankar Aiyar ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the securities fraud in India
Panchayati raj and empowering people : new agenda for rural India : essays in honour of Shri Mani Shankar Aiyar ( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contributed articles
Thirteenth Finance Commission and local government : report of a national seminar ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This house would prefer money to free elections ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Debate whether or not a competitive economy under an authoritarian government is better than having democracy and political freedom
Rajiv Gandhi : towards the 21st century : a tribute by National Herald (founded by Jawaharlal Nehru) ( Book )
3 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A time of transition : Rajiv Gandhi to the 21st century by Mani Shankar Aiyar ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rajiv Ghandi's India : a golden jubilee retrospective ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A party in waiting : a symposium on the prospects of the Congress party by Mani Shankar Aiyar ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eka dharmanirapeksha rūṛhivādī kī svīkārokti by Mani Shankar Aiyar ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in Hindi and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On secularism in India
Economic policy in a democratic polity by Mani Shankar Aiyar ( )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rajiv Gandhi's India ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Democratic decentralization and grassroot leadership in India by Subhabrata Dutta ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Study conducted in the Bīrbhūm District of West Bengal, India
Rajiv Gandhi's India : a golden jubilee retrospective ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Rajiv Gandhi's India : a golden jubilee retrospective ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Panchayati Raj : the way forward by Mani Shankar Aiyar ( )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
[North-East : Arunachal Pradesh by Mani Shankar Aiyar ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.91 (from 0.00 for Economic p ... to 1.00 for Thirteenth ...)
Alternative Names
Aiyar, Mani Shankar, 1941-
Aiyar, Manishankar, 1941-
Mani Shankar Aiyar, 1941-
Manishankar Aiyar, 1941-
Languages
English (37)
Hindi (2)
Tamil (1)