WorldCat Identities

Elmhirst, L. K. (Leonard Knight) 1893-1974

Overview
Works: 49 works in 94 publications in 2 languages and 802 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Biography  Nonfiction films  Documentary films  Archives  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Other, Author of introduction
Classifications: HD1415, 338.1082
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by L. K Elmhirst
International explorations of agricultural economics. A tribute to the inspiration of Leonard Knight Elmhirst by R. N Dixey( Book )

11 editions published between 1964 and 1967 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three concepts of agricultural over-population; The role of the agricultural economist in the administrative field; The application of production functions in economic agricultural investigations; Tasks and results of international co-operation in agricultural economics; The agricultural economist and peasant farming in tropical conditions; resources use and productivy in portuguese agriculture; Plantation agriculture and economic development in Ceylon; The agricultural economist and the welfare of farm people; kibbutz and Moshav in Israel an economic study; Agricultutal planning in France; Agricultural credit in Western Europe; The role education in agricultural development; The champing pattern of rural socio-economy in India; African agriculture; Some aspects of rural population in the United Arab Republic
A forestry venture by W. E Hiley( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trip to Russia by L. K Elmhirst( Book )

5 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A rich harvest : the complete Tagore/Elmhirst correspondence + other writings by Rabindranath Tagore( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rabindranath Tagore, pioneer in education; essays and exchanges between Rabindranath Tagore and L.K. Elmhirst by Rabindranath Tagore( Book )

10 editions published in 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Centenary volume, L.K. Elmhirst, 1893-1993( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed papers on the life of a British agriculturist Leonard Knight Elmhirst, 1893-1974, close associate of the Indian poet Rabindranath Tagore, 1861-1941
Michael Chekhov the Dartington years( Visual )

4 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of the most significant theatrical personalities of the twentieth century, Michael Chekhov (Mikhail Alexandrovich Chekhov) was trained at the Moscow Arts Theatre under Constantin Stanislavsky and was the nephew of the playwright Anton Chekhov. After he fled Russia in 1928 he worked in Berlin, Paris and America before he began work on the Chekhov Theatre Studio at Dartington Hall, Devon, England in 1935. His approach to acting and teaching is discussed by former students and others connected with his studio
The Straight and its origin by L. K Elmhirst( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pioneer in education by Rabindranath Tagore( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rabindranath Tagore : pioneer in education: essays and exchanges between R. Tagore and L.K. Elmhirst by Rabindranath Tagore( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected notes on agricultural problems in Bengal by L. K Elmhirst( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dartington Hall; the history of an experiment by Victor Bonham-Carter( Book )

3 editions published between 1958 and 1970 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El despojo al suelo y la reconstrucción rural by L. K Elmhirst( Book )

2 editions published in 1925 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the seventh International Conference of agricultural economists held at Villa delle Azalee, Stresa, Italy, 21-27 Aug. 1949( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sriniketan : address delivered at the anniversary celebrations at Sriniketan on February 6, 1955 by L. K Elmhirst( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opening exhibition of drawings, paintings and prints by Mark Tobey : January 28th to February 26th, 1965, Exe Gallery( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Some problems facing the future of land ownership by L. K Elmhirst( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The meeting of Leonard K. Elmhirst with Narayan V. Tilak by Jack P. B Dobbs( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rabindranath Tagore and Sriniketan by L. K Elmhirst( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.38 for Michael Ch ... to 0.99 for Leonard K. ...)

Alternative Names
Elmhirst, L. K. 1893-1974

Elmhirst, Léonard K.

Elmhirst, Leonard Knight 1893-1974

Leonard K. Elmhirst

Leonard Knight Elmhirst

Leonard Knight Elmhirst British philanthropist

Languages