WorldCat Identities

Śarmā, Dineśa Ḍô

Overview
Works: 15 works in 29 publications in 3 languages and 941 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  Maps  Tourist maps  Road maps  Atlases  History  Topographic maps 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: E908, 973.932092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Dineśa Śarmā
Delhi & Northwestern India, scale 1:45,000/1:1,900,000 = Dillī aura uttarapaścimī Bhārata, pemānā 1:45,000/1:1,900,000 by International Travel Maps (Firm)( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rāmaprasāda "Bismila" racanāvalī : grantha evaṃ racanāem̐ by Rāmaprasāda Bismila( Book )

5 editions published between 1991 and 1997 in Hindi and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South America, north : scale 1:3,850,000 by International Travel Maps (Firm)( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International travel maps, Thailand : scale 1:900,000 by International Travel Maps (Firm)( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Route 66 : the mother road by International Travel Maps (Firm)( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transdermal delivery of drugs : proceedings of the workshop on current status and future directions, May 23-24, 1988, Bethesda, Maryland( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jaba hama na hoṅge : kāvya saṅkalana by Brahmadatta Dvivedī Mañjula( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in Hindi and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings by National Heart Institute (U.S.)( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

India, scale 1:2,100,000 = [Bhārata] by Viet Hoa Pham( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The global Obama : crossroads of leadership in the 21st century by Dineśa Śarmā( Book )

4 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This new edited book from the author of Barack Obama in Hawaii and Indonesia: The Making of a Global President (Praeger) will be a wonderful addition to our Leadership: Research and Practice series. It will be one of the first academic books to look at Barack Obama's presidency and analyze how President Obama is viewed within the context of cultural and technological globalization and leadership from different parts of the world. Commentary from the GLOBE team of researchers will be included at the end of sections to analyze how well this President did using the six leadership dimensions from the famous Globe study on leadership"
Barack Obama in Hawai'i and Indonesia : the making of a global president by Dineśa Śarmā( Book )

5 editions published in 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first 18 years of President Obama's life, from his birth in 1961 to his departure for college in 1979, were spent in Hawai'i and Indonesia. These years fundamentally shaped the traits for which the adult Obama is noted: his protean identity, his nuanced appreciation of multiple views of the same object, his cosmopolitan breadth of view, and his self-rooted "outpost" patriotism. Barack Obama in Hawai'i and Indonesia: The Making of a Global President is the first study to examine, in fascinating detail, how his early years impacted this unique leader. Existing biographies of President Obama are primarily political treatments. Here, cross-cultural psychologist and marketing consultant Dinesh Sharma explores the connections between Obama's early upbringing and his adult views of civil society, secular Islam, and globalization. The book draws on the author's on-the-ground research and extensive first-hand interviews in Jakarta; Honolulu; New York; Washington, DC; and Chicago to evaluate the multicultural inputs to Obama's character and the ways in which they prepared him to meet the challenges of world leadership in the 21st century
Virgin Islands, scale 1:50,000 by International Travel Maps (Firm)( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hawaii & Honolulu, scale 1:150,000/1:35,000 : waterproof by International Travel Maps (Firm)( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nirogi sansar : jarhian butian dwara rogan da ilaj by Dineśa Śarmā( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Panjabi and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Healthy life through the use of herbs, fruits, vegetables, pulses and dry fruit. Includes diseases and cures. In large print
International travel maps, Iceland, scale 1:425,000 = Ísland, mælikvardi 1:450,000( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.03 for Barack Oba ... to 0.84 for Internatio ...)

International travel maps, Thailand : scale 1:900,000
Alternative Names
Sharma, Dinesh

Languages
English (20)

Hindi (7)

Panjabi (1)

Covers
India, scale 1:2,100,000 = [Bhārata]Barack Obama in Hawai'i and Indonesia : the making of a global president