WorldCat Identities

Davis, Jerome 1891-1979

Overview
Works: 105 works in 303 publications in 2 languages and 5,948 library holdings
Genres: Utopian fiction  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Publishing director, Creator
Classifications: E184.R9, 330.15
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jerome Davis
The Russian immigrant by Jerome Davis( Book )

32 editions published between 1922 and 2020 in English and held by 811 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capitalism and its culture by Jerome Davis( Book )

17 editions published between 1935 and 1993 in English and held by 547 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new Russia between the first and second five year plans by Jerome Davis( Book )

10 editions published between 1933 and 1968 in English and held by 458 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary social movements by Jerome Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labor problems in America by Emanuel Stein( Book )

14 editions published between 1940 and 1948 in English and Undetermined and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Character assassination by Jerome Davis( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peace, war and you. by Jerome Davis( Book )

5 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to sociology; a behavioristic study of American society by Jerome Davis( Book )

14 editions published between 1927 and 1931 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Behind Soviet power; Stalin and the Russians by Jerome Davis( Book )

14 editions published between 1946 and 1993 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Disarmament: a world view by Jerome Davis( Book )

5 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Readings in sociology to accompany An introduction to sociology by Jerome Davis( Book )

9 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labor speaks for itself on religion; a symposium of labor leaders throughout the world by Jerome Davis( Book )

7 editions published between 1929 and 1976 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Russians and Ruthenians in America; Bolsheviks or brothers? by Jerome Davis( Book )

10 editions published between 1901 and 2010 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religion in action by Jerome Davis( Book )

7 editions published between 1956 and 1959 in English and Japanese and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the brink by Jerome Davis( Book )

5 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suggests non-militaristic ways of working for world peace
Business and the church; a symposium by Jerome Davis( Book )

5 editions published between 1926 and 1928 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christianity and social adventuring by Jerome Davis( Book )

4 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Citizens of one world by Jerome Davis( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World leaders I have known by Jerome Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Legislative commission on jails with a special study on the jail population of Connecticut by Connecticut( Book )

6 editions published between 1934 and 1938 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.37 for The Jerome ... to 1.00 for The Jerome ...)

Alternative Names
Davis, Jerome, 1891-

Devis, Džerom.

Jerome Davis American sociologist

Jerome Davis Amerikaans socioloog (1891-1979)

Jerome Davis sociòleg estatunidenc

Jerome Davis sociólogo estadounidense

Jerome Davis sociólogu estauxunidense (1891–1979)

Jerome Davis sociologue américain

Jerome Davis US-amerikanischer Soziologe

Джером Девис

Дэвис Джером

جيروم ديفيس عالم اجتماع أمريكي

デビス, ゼローム

Languages
English (193)

Japanese (2)