WorldCat Identities

Smith, George 1824-1901

Overview
Works: 345 works in 1,043 publications in 2 languages and 7,703 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Bio-bibliography  Biography‡vDictionaries  Dictionaries  Periodicals  Bio-bibliography‡vDictionaries  Reference works  Bibliography  Biographies  Laboratory manuals 
Roles: Editor, Author, Originator, Other, Bibliographic antecedent, fon, Former owner, Recipient, Book producer
Classifications: DA28, 920.042
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Smith
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Smith
The Dictionary of national biography by Leslie Stephen( Book )

93 editions published between 1903 and 1998 in English and held by 1,865 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This volume of the Concise DNB contains epitomes of the lives of all those persons appearing in the Dictionary of National Biography who died between 1901 and 1970. It supersedes the previous twentieth century Concises DNB ... which went up to 1950."--v.2 half-title pg
The Cornhill magazine( )

in English and held by 652 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dictionary of national biography, 1912-1921 : with an index covering the years 1901-1921 in one alphabetical series by H. W. Carless Davis( Book )

18 editions published between 1927 and 1999 in English and held by 521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dictionary of national biography : founded in 1882 by George Smith : Supplement January 1901 - December 1911 by George Smith( Book )

7 editions published between 1912 and 1976 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to programming in C++ : a laboratory course by Jim Robergé( )

5 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography. [Second] supplement, January 1901-December 1911 by George Smith( Book )

12 editions published between 1912 and 1993 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dictionary of national biography : founded in 1882 by George Smith( Book )

13 editions published between 1903 and 1972 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dictionary of national biography : [twentieth century] by Leslie Stephen( Book )

3 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dictionary of national biography : founded in 1882 by George Smith by J. R. H Weaver( Book )

12 editions published between 1927 and 1990 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography : from the earliest times to 1900; founded in 1882 by George Smith by Sidney Lee( Book )

16 editions published between 1889 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dictionary of national biography : supplement 1901-1911( Book )

3 editions published between 1912 and 1963 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dictionary of national biography, founded in 1882 by George Smith. being an epitome of the main work and its supplement( Book )

9 editions published between 1961 and 1979 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography : from the earliest times to 1900; founded in 1882 by George Smith by Sidney Lee( Book )

14 editions published between 1887 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography : from the earliest times to 1900; founded in 1882 by George Smith by Sidney Lee( Book )

15 editions published between 1886 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography : from the earliest times to 1900; founded in 1882 by George Smith by George Smith( Book )

14 editions published between 1885 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography : from the earliest times to 1900; founded in 1882 by George Smith by George Smith( Book )

14 editions published between 1886 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography : from the earliest times to 1900; founded in 1882 by George Smith by Sidney Lee( Book )

14 editions published between 1889 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography : from the earliest times to 1900; founded in 1882 by George Smith by George Smith( Book )

14 editions published between 1887 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography : from the earliest times to 1900; founded in 1882 by George Smith by Sidney Lee( Book )

14 editions published between 1888 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.21 for Dictionary ... to 0.90 for Dictionary ...)

The Dictionary of national biography
Covers
Alternative Names
George Murray Smith British newspaper publisher

George Murray Smith Brits bewerker (1824-1901)

George Murray Smith editor británico

Smith, George 1824-1901

Smith, George Murray 1824-1901

Джордж Сміт

Смит, Джордж

جرج مورای اسمیت

جورج سميث محرر من المملكة المتحدة

ジョージ・マリー・スミス

Languages
English (396)

German (17)