WorldCat Identities

Hamelin, Marc-André 1961-

Overview
Works: 871 works in 1,916 publications in 5 languages and 24,039 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Live sound recordings  Piano music  Sonatas  Art music  Symphonies  Concert etudes  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biographies  Concertos 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Editor, Author, Author of introduction, Composer, pf=, Arranger, Other, Contributor, Adapter, Annotator, Musician, win, Interviewee, per, uns
Classifications: M1, 786.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marc-André Hamelin
Cello sonatas by Richard Strauss( )

11 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 463 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Between Richard Strauss and Ludwig Thuille (born in 1864 and 1861 respectively) existed a strong friendship and mutual respect. Their two youthful cello sonatas share the same idiom: passionate and lateromantic soaring themes, a profound lyricism and a virtuoso writing for both cello and piano. Performed with an appropriate sense of exaltation and grandeur by cellist Andrea Favalessa and pianist Maria Semeraro, who form a duo for many years, having won several international chamber music competitions
Sonata by Maurice Wright( Recording )

11 editions published between 1989 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 439 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twelve new etudes by William Bolcom( Recording )

13 editions published between 1988 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 401 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete studies on Chopin's Etudes by Leopold Godowsky( Recording )

19 editions published between 2000 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masterpieces of cabaret by Jody Applebaum( )

8 editions published between 1992 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano concerto in C major, op. 39 by Ferruccio Busoni( Recording )

14 editions published in 1999 in 4 languages and held by 361 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The devil in the flesh and other pieces by Jay Reise( )

3 editions published between 2004 and 2008 in English and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serious fun! by Jody Applebaum( )

5 editions published between 2002 and 2008 in English and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Œuvres originales et transcriptions = Original works and transcriptions by Marc-André Hamelin( )

14 editions published in 1988 in 3 languages and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people united will never be defeated! ; North American ballads. Down by the riverside ; Winnsboro cotton mill blues by Frederic Rzewski( Recording )

7 editions published in 1999 in 3 languages and held by 338 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony for solo piano, op. 39, nos. 4-7 ; Salut, cendre du pauvre! : op. 45 ; Alleluia : op. 25 ; Super flumina Babylonis : op. 52 ; Trois morceaux dans le genre pathétique : op. 15 by Charles-Valentin Alkan( Recording )

6 editions published in 2001 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonatas, promenades, madrigal stanzas by Bohuslav Martinů( )

8 editions published between 1993 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fête galante by Karina Gauvin( )

15 editions published between 1999 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Franz Liszt : grand romantic virtuoso by Franz Liszt( )

4 editions published in 1992 in 3 languages and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neue Musik = Contemporary music : live recordings 2012( )

3 editions published in 2013 and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Almanach 1997( )

3 editions published between 2006 and 2010 and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Romantisches Klavierkonzert by Joseph Marx( Recording )

20 editions published in 1998 in 4 languages and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded June 19-20, 1997
The age of anxiety : symphony no. 2 by Leonard Bernstein( Recording )

12 editions published in 2000 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto for solo piano = pour piano seul by Charles-Valentin Alkan( )

13 editions published between 1992 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.29 for Contempora ... to 0.82 for Virtuoso p ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Covers
Contemporary musicians : profiles of the people in music
Alternative Names
Hamelin, Marc-Andre

Hamelin, Marc-André 1961-

Marc-André Hamelin

Marc-André Hamelin Canadees pianist

Marc-André Hamelin Canadian pianist and composer

Marc-André Hamelin canadisk komponist og pianist

Marc-André Hamelin kanadensisk kompositör och pianist

Marc-André Hamelin kanadischer Pianist und Komponist

Marc-André Hamelin kanadisk komponist og pianist

Marc-André Hamelin pianista e compositore canadese

Marcus Andreas Hamelin

Амлен, Марк-Андре

מרק אנדרה המלין פסנתרן קנדי

مارك اندريه هاميلين

مارک-آندره هملین پیانیست و آهنگساز کانادایی

アムラン, マルク=アンドレ

マルカンドレ・アムラン

马克-安德烈·哈梅林

Languages