WorldCat Identities

Crémieux, Benjamin 1888-1944

Overview
Works: 238 works in 671 publications in 7 languages and 2,392 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Drama  Records and correspondence  Fiction  Biography 
Roles: Author, Translator, Adapter, Author of introduction, Editor, Recipient, Publishing director, Collector, Honoree, Correspondent, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Benjamin Crémieux
XXe siècle. Première série by Benjamin Crémieux( Book )

52 editions published between 1924 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Panorama de la littérature italienne contemporaine by Benjamin Crémieux( Book )

46 editions published between 1928 and 1933 in 4 languages and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inventaires; inquiétude et reconstruction; essai sur la littérature d'après guerre by Benjamin Crémieux( Book )

16 editions published between 1931 and 2011 in French and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Du côté de Marcel Proust, suivi de lettres inédites de Marcel Proust à Benjamin Crémieux by Benjamin Crémieux( Book )

19 editions published between 1929 and 2012 in French and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Le premier de la classe, roman by Benjamin Crémieux( Book )

23 editions published between 1921 and 2008 in French and Italian and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Right you are: Così è (se vi pare) by Luigi Pirandello( Book )

19 editions published between 1937 and 1969 in 3 languages and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Famous expressionistic parable explores relativity of truth, vanity and necessity of illusion, instability of human personality, other themes. New English translation
Théâtre by Luigi Pirandello( Book )

5 editions published between 1950 and 1961 in French and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vieille Sicile : dix nouvelles by Luigi Pirandello( Book )

14 editions published between 1928 and 2010 in French and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ce recueil de nouvelles évoque la Sicile, le pays natal de L. Pirandello, le pays d'Agrigente, son port, ses soufrières, sa campagne, sa population, la misère, la superstition et les croyances, etc.--[Résumé de l'éditeur]
Sei personaggi in cerca d'autore = Six personnages en quête d'auteur by Luigi Pirandello( Book )

17 editions published between 1924 and 1971 in French and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publiée en 1921, cette pièce inaugure la trilogie pirandellienne du "théâtre dans le théâtre". Drame d'une création impossible en tant qu'aliénée à la présence physique des personnages qui, refusant toute médiation théâtrale, se croient seuls en mesure de jouer la scène primitive qui les obsède
Théâtre by Luigi Pirandello( Book )

5 editions published between 1953 and 1973 in French and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Théâtre by Luigi Pirandello( Book )

5 editions published between 1951 and 1968 in French and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Théâtre by Luigi Pirandello( Book )

3 editions published in 1952 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inquiétude et reconstruction : essai sur la littérature d'après guerre by Benjamin Crémieux( Book )

16 editions published between 1931 and 1951 in French and Japanese and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

XXe siècle : Première série ... by Benjamin Crémieux( Book )

11 editions published between 1924 and 1927 in French and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Théâtre by Luigi Pirandello( Book )

3 editions published between 1951 and 1969 in French and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Théâtre by Luigi Pirandello( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in French and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Théâtre by Luigi Pirandello( Book )

2 editions published between 1956 and 1968 in French and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry IV by Luigi Pirandello( Book )

18 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This volume presents an introduction to and new translations of two of Luigi Pirandello's plays, "Henry IV" ("Enrico IV") and a related one-act work, "The License" ("Il Patente"), both of them dealing with madness, the illusion of madness, its causes and its use. Includes select bibliography"--
Accords, suivi d'autres poèmes by Louis Chadourne( Book )

9 editions published between 1922 and 1929 in French and Undetermined and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marcel Arland, Benjamin Crémieux et Ramon Fernandez : trois critique de la Nouvelle revue française by Alvin Eustis( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.51 for Right you ... to 0.93 for Théâtre ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Benjamin Crémieux critico letterario e scrittore francese

Benjamin Crémieux critique littéraire et écrivain français

Benjamin Crémieux Frans literatuurcriticus (1888-1944)

Benjamin Crémieux französischer Schriftsteller, Résistancekämpfer und Opfer des Holocaust

Benjamin Crémieux French literary critic and writer

Crémieux, B.

Crémieux Benjamin

Cremieux, Benjamin 1888-1944

Lamy (1888-1944)

クレミウ, バンジャマン

Languages