WorldCat Identities

Narayanan, M. G. S. 1932-

Overview
Works: 28 works in 53 publications in 2 languages and 373 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sources  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: DS485.K4, 954.83
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about M. G. S Narayanan
 
Most widely held works by M. G. S Narayanan
Re-interpretations in South Indian history by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cultural symbiosis in Kerala by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irreverent history : essays for M.G.S. Narayanan( Book )

5 editions published between 2014 and 2019 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

M.G.S. Narayanan, born 1932, historian from Kerala; contributed articles
Foundations of South Indian society and culture by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical studies in Kerala( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aspects of Aryanisation in Kerala by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perumāḷs of Kerala : Brahmin oligarchy and ritual monarchy : political and social conditions of Kerala under the Cēra Perumāḷs of Makōtai (c. AD 800-AD 1124) by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

6 editions published between 1996 and 2018 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calicut : the city of truth revisited by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Calicut, a city in India
The people's plan : a debate on Kerala's decentralised planning experiment( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers of a workshop organized by the Calicut Press Club in association with the Kerala State Planning Board, October 4, 1997
Sāhityāparādhaṅṅaḷ by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in Malayalam and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kōl̲ikkōṭint̲e katha by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

2 editions published between 2001 and 2017 in Malayalam and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kēraḷa caritr̲attint̲e aṭisthāna śilakaḷ by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Malayalam and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On history of Kerala, India
Kerala historical studies by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kēraḷattint̲e samakālika vyathakaḷ by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Malayalam and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on Kerala history
Vanjeri grandhavari( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in Malayalam and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New light on Kuṇavāyir Kōṭṭam and the date of Cilappatikāram by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The institution of 'Companions of Honour' with special reference to South India by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Modern Indian historical writing on ancient India : some problems of conceptualization. by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Secular Jathiyun Secular Mathavum by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

K.P. Padmanabha Menon by M. G. S Narayanan( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.73 for Cultural s ... to 0.92 for The people ...)

Alternative Names
Eṃ. Ji. Es. Nārāyaṇan

Eṃ. Ji. Es. Nārāyaṇan 1932-

M. G. S. Narayanan historiador indi

M. G. S. Narayanan historiador indio

M. G. S. Narayanan historiador indiu

M. G. S. Narayanan historian indian

M. G. S. Narayanan historien indien

M. G. S. Narayanan Indiaas historicus

M. G. S. Narayanan Indian historian

M. G. S. Narayanan staraí Indiach

Muttayil Govindamenon Sankara Narayanan

Muttayil Govindamenon Sankara Narayanan 1932-

Nārāyaṇan, Eṃ. Ji. Es

Nārāyaṇan, Eṃ. Ji. Es 1932-

Narayanan, M. G. M. S. 1932-

Narayanan, M. G. S. 1932-

Narayanan, M. G. S. (Muttayil Govindamenon Sankara)

Narayanan, M. G. S. (Muttayil Govindamenon Sankara), 1932-

Narayanan, Muttayil Govinda Menon Sankara 1932-

Narayanan, Muttayil Govindamenon Sankara

Narayanan, Muttayil Govindamenon Sankara 1932-

Languages