WorldCat Identities

Ahmad, Nilufar

Overview
Works: 3 works in 6 publications in 1 language and 106 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: HC440.8, 338.95492
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Nilufar Ahmad
Gender and Climate Change in Bangladesh The Role of Institutions in Reducing Gender Gaps in Adaptation Program by Nilufar Ahmad( )

2 editions published in 2012 in Undetermined and English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This study on Bangladesh was undertaken to analyze the gender dimensions of climate change and the role of institutions in reducing gender gaps. The study was carried out in 20 sites covering 600 households, from March 2010 to May 2011, using both qualitative and quantitative instruments. This note is organized into five sections. The next section gives an overview of climate change and the gender and institutional context in Bangladesh. The third section presents the key study findings and is divided into three subsections: site- and household-specific vulnerabilities; analysis of gender dimensions of climate change using the household data and four propositions; and description of institutional challenges and gaps in supporting the resilience of women and men. Section four provides examples of adaptation programs in Bangladesh, and section five provides recommendations for enhancing gender-responsive adaptive capacity in Bangladesh
Empowering the Vulnerable through Participation Bangladesh Health and Population Program Project by Nilufar Ahmad( )

2 editions published between 2001 and 2012 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poverty-related infectious diseases constitute the main causes of death. Gender differentials in health persist, as indicated by high maternal mortality. About 70 percent of mothers suffer from iron deficiency anemia, and 75 percent of pregnant women do not have access to a trained attendant at the time of delivery. Over 90 percent of children suffer from malnutrition. Several factors have triggered demands for increased services and expanded scope: population growth, poor maternal and child health, and emerging diseases such as HIV/AIDS and arsenicosis. Efforts at addressing these health problems have been hindered by inefficiency and lack of client-orientation in service delivery, absence of a referral system, and poor quality of care
Resources, environment, and development in Bangladesh : with particular reference to the Ganges, Brahmaputra, and Meghna basins( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Gender and ... to 0.00 for Gender and ...)

Alternative Names
Ahmad, N.

Ahmad, N. (Nilufar)

Nilufar Ahmad

Languages