WorldCat Identities

Vignaud, Henry 1830-1922

Overview
Works: 239 works in 547 publications in 4 languages and 2,264 library holdings
Genres: Bibliographies  Biographies  Personal correspondence  Sources  Bibliography  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Translator, Other
Classifications: E110, 973.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Vignaud
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Vignaud
Americ Vespuce, 1451-1512. Sa biographie.--Sa vie.--Ses voyages.--Ses découvertes.--L'attribution de son nom á l'Amérique.--Ses relations authentiques et contestées by Henry Vignaud( Book )

7 editions published in 1917 in French and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A critical study of the various dates assigned to the birth of Christopher Columbus : the real date, 1451 : with a bibliography of the question by Henry Vignaud( Book )

15 editions published between 1903 and 2015 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 1903 volume contains a comparative study of varying historical sources on the birth date of Christopher Columbus
Manuel d'archéologie américaine : (Amérique préhistorique--Civilisations disparues) by Henri Beuchat( Book )

12 editions published in 1912 in French and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Harrisse; étude biographique et morale, avec la bibliographie critique de ses écrits by Henry Vignaud( Book )

9 editions published in 1912 in French and English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Columbus a Spaniard and a Jew by Henry Vignaud( )

8 editions published between 1901 and 2013 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume contains a biographical study on the life and heritage of Christopher Columbus
La route des Indes et les indications que Toscanelli aurait fournies à Colomb: lettre au Dr Jules Mees ... qui pourra intéresser le Dr Sophus Ruge by Henry Vignaud( Book )

11 editions published in 1903 in French and English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toscanelli and Columbus : letters to Sir Clements R. Markham ... and to C. Raymond Beazley, M.A., with an introductory note and the bibliography of this controversy by Henry Vignaud( Book )

8 editions published between 1903 and 2015 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mémoire sur l'authenticité de la lettre de Toscanelli du 25 juin 1474, adressée d'abord au Portugais Fernam Martins et plus tard à Christophe Colomb by Henry Vignaud( Book )

7 editions published between 1900 and 2017 in French and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sophus Ruge et ses vues sur Colomb by Henry Vignaud( Book )

7 editions published in 1906 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The making of a history : letters of Henry Adams to Henry Vignaud and Charles Scribner, 1879-1913 by Henry Adams( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toscanelli and Columbus : a letter from Sir Clements R. Markham ... and a reply from Mr. Henry Vignaud by Henry Vignaud( Book )

6 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Americ Vespuce, ses voyages et ses découvertes devant la critique by Henry Vignaud( Book )

6 editions published between 1911 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.51 for Toscanelli ... to 0.93 for Henry Vign ...)

Alternative Names
Henry Vignaud American historian and diplomat

Henry Vignaud Amerikaans historicus (1830-1922)

Henry Vignaud Escritor, periodista e historiador estadounidense

Vignaud, H.

Vignaud, H. 1830-1922

Vignaud, Henri 1830-1922

Vignaud Jean-Henry 1830-1922

Languages
French (131)

English (101)

Spanish (7)

Italian (1)