WorldCat Identities

Radwanski, George

Overview
Works: 27 works in 100 publications in 2 languages and 1,372 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Rules 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F1034.3.T7, 971.06440924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Radwanski
Trudeau by George Radwanski( Book )

24 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 912 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sans aucun doute la meilleure biographie de Pierre Elliott Trudeau. La sympathie non dissimulée du journaliste George Radwanski pour l'actuel Premier ministre ne l'a pas empêché, cependant, de rédiger une étude lucide, fortement orientée vers sa carrière politique. Toutefois, il néglige quelque peu - on pouvait peut-être s'y attendre - sa vie familiale et son attitude autoritaire. [SDM]
The will of a nation : awakening the Canadian spirit by George Radwanski( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of Canada Post Corporation : report of the Canada Post Mandate Review by Canada Post Mandate Review( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ontario study of the relevance of education, and the issue of dropouts by George Radwanski( Book )

7 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In an era when it is projected that the prosperity of society and the well-being of individuals will increasingly depend on having a highly-educated population, approximately one out of every three young people in Ontario drops out of high school before having completed Grade 12. This study recommends ways of ensuring that Ontario's system of education is, and is perceived to be, fully relevant to the needs of young people, and to the realities of the labour market they are preparing to enter
No mandate but terror by George Radwanski( Book )

10 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Story of Canada's kidnapping crisis
The future of Canada Post Corporation : Canada Post mandate review by George Radwanski( Book )

8 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ontario study of the service sector by George Radwanski( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These background papers to a final report studying the service sector inOntario include statistical data and summary information regardingprospects for supplementing the export of Ontario services from Ontariogovernment sources, expertise in the Ontario private service sectorapplicable to foreign trade, and export opportunities for the service sectorand industry as well as giving demographic profiles
L'avenir de la Société canadienne des postes : le rapport de l'Examen du mandat de la Société canadienne des postes by Examen du mandat de la Société canadienne des postes( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Étude sur le système d'éducation et les abandons scolaires en Ontario by George Radwanski( Book )

5 editions published in 1987 in French and English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cette étude avait pour mandat de présenter des recommandations pour que le système d'éducation de l'Ontario réponde pleinement aux besoins des jeunes et reflète la réalité du monde du travail o ils s'apprêtent à faire leur entrée, en accordant une attention particulière au problème du taux élevé des abandons scolaires. Inclut une analyse de la philosophie de l'éducation, du problème des abandons scolaires et des objectifs de l'éducation à l'élémentaire et au secondaire
Étude du secteur tertiaire de l'Ontario by George Radwanski( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of Canada Post Corporation by Canada Post Mandate Review( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'avenir de la Société canadienne des postes : le rapport de l'Examen du mandat de la Société canadienne des postes by Examen du mandat de la Société canadienne des postes( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trypanosomes and trypanosomiasis by Stefan Magez( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This new volume written by experts in the field of trypanosome research covers every aspect of trypanosome-vector-host biology. It is a must read for basic researchers working with trypanosomes and related organisms, infection and drug development as well as parasitology in a broader sense
Trudeau by George Radwanski( Recording )

4 editions published between 1978 and 2017 in English and French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biographical study of Pierre Trudeau
[Copy of a letter of apology from George Radwanski to Reg Alcock, Chair of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates] by George Radwanski( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ontario study of the service sector : final report by George Radwanski( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This final report concludes a study into ways in which Ontario can enhancegrowth and export opportunities in various specific service industries suchas engineering, design and banking
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.37 for Trudeau / ... to 0.95 for L'avenir d ...)

Alternative Names
George Radwanski Canadian journalist

George Radwanski periodista canadiense

Languages
English (74)

French (22)