WorldCat Identities

Schmitt, Franciscus Salesius 1894-1972

Overview
Works: 237 works in 603 publications in 7 languages and 3,462 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Creator, Honoree, Translator, Author of introduction
Classifications: BT264.A63, 232
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Franciscus Salesius Schmitt
 
Most widely held works by Franciscus Salesius Schmitt
Memorials of St. Anselm by Anselm( Book )

24 editions published between 1969 and 1991 in English and Latin and held by 502 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S. Anselmi Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi Opera omnia by Anselm( Book )

5 editions published in 1946 in 3 languages and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sola ratione. Anselm-Studien für Pater Dr. h.c. Franciscus Salesius Schmitt OSB zum 75. Geburtstag am 20. Dez. 1969 by Franciscus Salesius Schmitt( Book )

16 editions published in 1970 in 4 languages and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cur Deus homo : lateinisch und deutsch = Warum Gott Mensch geworden by Anselm( Book )

43 editions published between 1929 and 2006 in 4 languages and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De veritate. Über die Wahrheit by Anselm( Book )

16 editions published in 1966 in 3 languages and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wijsgerige verhandeling in dialoogvorm door de Engelse filosoof (1033-1109) over het criterium voor waarheid
Analecta Anselmiana. Untersuchungen über Person und Werk Anselmus von Canterbury by Franciscus Salesius Schmitt( Book )

22 editions published between 1969 and 1976 in 3 languages and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why God became man : and the virgin conception and original sin by Anselm( Book )

14 editions published between 1929 and 1993 in 5 languages and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proslogion. Untersuchungen by Anselm( Book )

10 editions published between 1962 and 1995 in German and Latin and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ein neues unvollendetes werk des hl. Anselm von Canterbury by Anselm( Book )

12 editions published between 1936 and 1973 in German and Latin and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S. Anselmi Cantuariensis archiepiscopi Opera omnia / ad fidem codicum recensuit Franciscus Salesius Schmitt, monachus Grissoviensis O.S.B by Anselm( Book )

23 editions published between 1968 and 1984 in 4 languages and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S. Anselmi Cantuariensis archiepiscopi liber Monologion by Anselm( Book )

6 editions published in 1929 in Latin and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monologion by Anselm( Book )

14 editions published in 1964 in 4 languages and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S. Anselmi Cantuariensis archiepiscopi liber Proslogion : accedunt Gaunilonis monachi obiectio necnon Anselmi responsio by Anselm( Book )

6 editions published in 1931 in Latin and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opera omnia by Anselm( Book )

9 editions published between 1968 and 1984 in 5 languages and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Obras completas by Anselm( Book )

in Spanish and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proslogion by Anselm( Book )

12 editions published between 1961 and 1984 in 4 languages and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S. Anselmi Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi Epistola de incarnatione verbi : accedit prior eiusdem opusculi recensio nunc primum edita by Anselm( Book )

9 editions published in 1931 in Latin and Italian and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monologion ; Proslogion by Anselm( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in French and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sur l'accord de la prescience, de la prédestination et de la grâce de Dieu avec le libre choix ; Prières et méditations by Anselm( Book )

2 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in Latin and French and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saint Anselm, opera omnia : Volume 2 by Anselm( )

9 editions published between 1998 and 2002 in English and Latin and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le 6e volume de l'édition imprimée est un index pour les 5 premiers volumes et n'est pas inclus dans la version électronique. Le vol. 1 de l'édition papier a été imprimée à Seckau en 1938, détruite par les Nazis en 1942, et photoimprimée à Édimbourg en 1946
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.46 for Obras comp ... to 0.90 for Cur Deus h ...)

Memorials of St. Anselm
Covers
Alternative Names
Franciscus Salesius Schmitt born 1894; died 1972; VIAF 89704408

Salesius Schmitt, Franciscus 1894-1972

Schmidt, father.

Schmidt P.

Schmitt 1894-1972 P.

Schmitt, F.S.

Schmitt, F. S. 1894-

Schmitt, F. S. 1894-1972

Schmitt, F. S. (Franciscus Salesius), 1894-

Schmitt, F. S. (Franciscus Salesius), 1894-1972

Schmitt, Fr. S.

Schmitt, Fr. S. 1894-1972

Schmitt, Franciscus S.

Schmitt, Franciscus S. 1894-1972

Schmitt, Franciscus Salesius

Schmitt, Franciscus Salesius 1894-

Schmitt, Franciscus Salesius 1894-1972

Schmitt (Franciscus Salesius), P., 1894-1972

Schmitt, François de Sales.

Schmitt François de Sales 1894-1972

Schmitt, Franz S.

Schmitt, Franz S. 1894-1972

Schmitt, Franz von Sales.

Schmitt Franz von Sales 1894-1972

Schmitt, Franz von Sales 1894-1972 O.S.B.

Schmitt, Franz von Sales, O.S.B., 1894-1972

Languages