WorldCat Identities

Simon, John Sir 1816-1904

Overview
Works: 166 works in 320 publications in 2 languages and 1,724 library holdings
Genres: History  Atlases  Dictionaries  Sources  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Former owner, Editor, Author of introduction, Inscriber
Classifications: HV28.S56, 614.0941
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Simon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Simon
English sanitary institutions, reviewed in their course of development and in some of their political and social relations by John Simon( Book )

26 editions published between 1890 and 1972 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spiritual philosophy: founded on the teaching of the late Samuel Taylor Coleridge: by Joseph Henry Green( Book )

11 editions published between 1865 and 1989 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Filth-diseases and their prevention by John Simon( Book )

3 editions published between 1876 and 1977 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public health reports by John Simon( Book )

8 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General pathology, as conducive to the establishment of rational principles for the diagnosis and treatment of disease : a course of lectures, delivered at St. Thomas's Hospital, during the summer session of 1850 by John Simon( Book )

9 editions published between 1850 and 1852 in English and Undetermined and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A physiological essay on the thymus gland by John Simon( Book )

4 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports relating to the sanitary condition of London by John Simon( Book )

4 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the aims and philosophic method of pathological research : an inaugural address delivered at St. Thomas's Hospital, December 15th, 1847 by John Simon( Book )

8 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations regarding medical education; in a letter addressed to the President of the Royal College of Surgeons by John Simon( Book )

4 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the comparative anatomy of the thyroid gland by John Simon( Book )

3 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the cholera epidemic of 1854 : as it prevailed in the city of London by John Simon( Book )

6 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the Contagious Diseases Act, shewing the expense, impolicy and general inutility of its proposed extension to the civil population by John Simon( Book )

4 editions published between 1869 and 1871 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir John Simon, 1816-1904, and English social administration by Royston Lambert( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simon was the first Medical officer of health appointed by the City of London
Personal recollections of Sir John Simon, K.C.B by John Simon( Book )

4 editions published between 1894 and 1952 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Buchanan's report to the Local Government Board on an outbreak of enteric fever in Caius College, Cambridge by George Buchanan( Book )

3 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cyclopædia of anatomy and physiology by Robert Bentley Todd( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Protoplasm : or, life, force, and matter by Lionel S Beale( )

2 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbuch der rationellen Pathologie by Jacob Henle( )

in German and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.51 for Spiritual ... to 1.00 for Sir John S ...)

Alternative Names
John Simon Brits arts (1816-1904)

John Simon medico inglese

Джон Саймон

جان سیمون

جون سايمون

Languages
English (141)

German (1)