WorldCat Identities

Cooper, William Durrant 1812-1875

Overview
Works: 66 works in 232 publications in 1 language and 1,837 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Juvenile works  Fiction  Records and correspondence  Genealogy  Registers (Lists)  Biography  Drama 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: DA20, 942.006
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Durrant Cooper
 
Most widely held works by William Durrant Cooper
Lists of foreign Protestants and aliens, resident in England 1618-1688. From returns in the state paper office by William Durrant Cooper( Book )

38 editions published between 1862 and 2012 in English and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Savile correspondence. Letters to and from Henry Savile, esq., envoy at Paris, and vice-chamberlain to Charles II and James II, including letters from his brother George, marquess of Halifax by Henry Savile( Book )

41 editions published between 1858 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ralph Roister Doister, a comedy by Nicholas Udall( Book )

22 editions published between 1847 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The expenses of the judges of assize riding the Western and Oxford circuits : temp. Elizabeth, 1596-1601 by Thomas Walmesley( Book )

14 editions published between 1858 and 1968 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A glossary of the provincialisms in use in the county of Sussex by William Durrant Cooper( Book )

14 editions published between 1836 and 1853 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enth. Verl.-Mitt
Trelawny papers by William Durrant Cooper( Book )

4 editions published between 1853 and 1968 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seven letters written by Sterne and his friends : hitherto unpublished by Laurence Sterne( Book )

4 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A supplement to Dodsley's Old plays by Thomas Amyot( Book )

4 editions published between 1853 and 1966 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Winchelsea, one of the ancient towns added to the Cinque Ports by William Durrant Cooper( Book )

10 editions published between 1850 and 2015 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The looking-glass for the mind. A reprint of the edition of 1792, with the original illustrations by Bewick by Berquin( Book )

2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirty-six eighteenth-century stories in which virtue always triumphs over vice and hardship
Oxenbridges of Brede Place, Sussex, and Boston, Massachusetts by William Durrant Cooper( Book )

8 editions published between 1860 and 2010 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Oxenbridge was born in 1608 at Daventry, Northampton, England, and married three times (the third time probably in Barbados). He moved to Barbados in 1667 and immigrated to Boston in 1669. He died in 1673/74
The history, antiquities, and topography of the county of Sussex by Thomas Walker Horsfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trelawny papers by William Durrant Cooper( Book )

6 editions published between 1853 and 2010 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winchelsea by William Durrant Cooper( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lists of foreign protestants, and aliens, resident i n England, 1618-1688 : From returns in the State Paper Office by William Durrant Cooper( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old Keston by William Durrant Cooper( Book )

1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notices of Hastings and its municipal institutions by William Durrant Cooper( Book )

1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Camden miscellany, volume the second by Royal Historical Society (Great Britain)( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proofs of age of Sussex families, temp. Edw. II to Edw. IV by William Durrant Cooper( Book )

3 editions published between 1860 and 2012 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.48 for Seven lett ... to 0.94 for Contributi ...)

Alternative Names
Cooper, W. Durrant

Cooper, W. Durrant 1812-1875

Cooper, William D. 1812-1875

Cooper, Wm. Durrant 1812-1875

Durrant Cooper, William 1812-1875

William Durrant Cooper British antiquarian

Languages
English (179)